Skip to main content

Renewable Energy: The Fuel That Never Runs Out

Venezuela has oil for a 15-year real window. It has sun and wind forever. The question is not whether it is worth investing in renewables — it is how much money we are leaving on the table every day we do not.


1. The Opportunity: Sun, Wind, and the Cheapest Hydroelectric in the Hemisphere​

Venezuela: natural advantages most countries do not have

Venezuela combines three things that rarely coincide: 17 GW of installed hydroelectric, solar irradiation among the highest in the Americas (5-6 kWh/m2/day), and consistent wind corridors in Falcon and Zulia (7-9 m/s). Most countries have one of these three. Venezuela has all three.

ResourceKey DataSource
Solar irradiation5-6 kWh/m2/day (Falcon, Zulia, Lara, Nueva Esparta: >6 kWh/m2/day)Global Solar Atlas
Wind (Falcon, Paraguana, Guajira)7-9 m/s annual averageGlobal Wind Atlas
Existing hydroelectric17 GW installed (Caroni Cascade)Mongabay 2023
Global solar cost (2025)USD 20-30/MWh (90% drop in 10 years)IRENA Renewable Power Generation Costs 2024
Global onshore wind costUSD 30-50/MWhIRENA 2024
Venezuela solar potential2-5 GW installable in optimal zonesOwn estimates based on Global Solar Atlas
Venezuela wind potential1-2 GW (Falcon + Zulia + Venezuelan Guajira)Global Wind Atlas

Why now​

Plain-language translation: 10 years ago installing a solar panel cost 10x what it costs today. Solar is already cheaper than gas and coal in most of the world. Venezuela has one of the best solar resources in the Americas and does not have a single industrial panel installed. That is like having the most productive oil field in the world and not having drilled a single well.


2. Current State: Zero Renewables at Scale​

Venezuela: 0 MW of industrial solar and wind

Venezuela does not have a single commercial-scale solar plant or wind farm operating. It depends 78% on Caroni hydroelectric, with thermoelectric plants at 25% capacity as "backup" that backs up nothing. When there is drought, there are blackouts. When Guri fails, everything fails. This is the opposite of resilience.

IndicatorVenezuelaChileColombiaBrazil
Installed solar capacity0 MW8,000+ MW800+ MW15,000+ MW
Installed wind capacity0 MW4,000+ MW3,000+ MW30,000+ MW
% renewable in generation (excl. hydro)<1%35%+15%+25%+
Renewable energy regulatory frameworkNonexistentLaw 20.698 + auctionsLaw 1715 + auctionsAuctions since 2009

Sources: installed capacities — IRENA Renewable Capacity Statistics 2025; CNE Chile; UPME Colombia.

The problem with depending only on hydro​

RiskDescriptionImpact
Drought / El NinoGuri depends on reservoir. Severe drought (2009-2010, 2015-2016) reduced production up to 40%Massive blackouts, rationing
Climate changeLess predictable rainfall patternsGuri as sole source becomes riskier
Geographic concentration90% of generation in a single corridor (Caroni)A transmission failure = national blackout (March 2019)
Zero redundancyThermoelectric plants do not function as real backupWhen hydro fails, there is no plan B

Solar and wind solve all four risks: they generate where consumption occurs (decentralized), do not depend on water, have complementary patterns to hydro (sun during day, strong wind during drought), and geographically diversify generation.


3. The Solution: 3-7 GW of Solar + Wind in 10 Years​

Strategy: the State regulates, Venezuela S.A. invests, private capital operates​

Phase 1: Pilots (Year 1-2) — 100-500 MW solar + 100 MW wind​

ComponentDetail
Solar pilot3-5 plants of 30-100 MW in Falcon, Zulia, Lara
Wind pilot1 wind farm of 100 MW in Paraguana (Falcon)
Solar technologyLatest-generation bifacial panels (22-24% efficiency) + single-axis trackers
Wind technology4-6 MW turbines (Vestas V162, Siemens Gamesa SG 6.6-170)
PPAs15-20 year contracts with reformed CORPOELEC / private distributors
InvestmentUSD 100-400M (solar: USD 0.4-0.6M/MW; wind: USD 1-1.2M/MW)
Jobs2,000-5,000 (construction) + 500-1,000 (operations)
Annual revenueUSD 30-80M
Deployment speed: solar is the fastest energy to install

A 100 MW solar plant is built in 6-12 months. Compare with: a hydroelectric plant (5-10 years), nuclear (10-15 years), or thermoelectric (2-4 years). Solar is the perfect energy sprint for a country that needs megawatts now.

Phase 2: Scale (Year 2-5) — 1-3 GW solar + 500 MW-1 GW wind​

ComponentDetail
Solar at scaleCapacity auctions of 200-500 MW per round (Chile/Colombia model)
Wind at scaleDevelopment of the Paraguana-Venezuelan Guajira wind corridor
StorageLithium batteries 200-500 MW (peak shaving, grid stabilization)
Integration with hydroSolar generates during day, hydro is reserved for night and peaks
Data center PPAsSpecific contracts: solar + hydro = 100% renewable
InvestmentUSD 1-3B
Jobs10,000-20,000 (construction) + 3,000-5,000 (operations)
Annual revenueUSD 200-600M

Phase 3: World-Class (Year 5-10) — 3-5 GW solar + 1-2 GW wind​

ComponentDetail
Total capacity3-5 GW solar + 1-2 GW wind = 4-7 GW non-hydro renewable
Storage1-2 GW (batteries + possible pumped hydro)
ExportGreen electricity to Colombia, Brazil, Caribbean
Carbon creditsSale of RECs and credits in voluntary market
Green hydrogenPilot production with renewable surplus (electrolysis)
Accumulated investmentUSD 3-7B
Total jobs30,000-50,000 (direct + indirect)
Annual revenueUSD 1-3B

4. Optimal Zones: Where to Put the Panels and Turbines​

Solar: the best sites​

ZoneStateIrradiation (kWh/m2/day)Potential (MW)Advantages
ParaguanaFalcon6.0-6.5500-1,000Flat terrain, low density, port access
Western Zulia coastZulia5.5-6.0500-1,000Proximity to Maracaibo (demand), available land
Quibor/Barquisimeto ValleyLara5.5-6.0300-500Semi-arid zone, low cloud cover
Margarita IslandNueva Esparta5.5-6.0100-200Tourism + solar desalination
Southern BolivarBolivar5.0-5.5500-1,000Proximity to data centers (DC Corridor)

Wind: the wind corridors​

ZoneStateSpeed (m/s)Potential (MW)Capacity FactorReference
ParaguanaFalcon8-9800-1,50035-45%Among the best in LATAM
Venezuelan GuajiraZulia7-8300-50030-38%Same corridor as Colombian La Guajira
Sucre CoastSucre6-7200-30025-32%Complements daytime solar
Paraguana: Venezuela's premium wind site

The Paraguana Peninsula has winds of 8-9 m/s annual average — comparable to the best sites in Brazil (which has 30 GW of installed wind). A capacity factor of 35-45% means each turbine produces electricity 35-45% of the time — significantly above the global average (28-35%). A 500 MW wind farm in Paraguana would generate energy equivalent for 300,000-400,000 homes.


5. Business Model: Concessions, Auctions, and PPAs​

Structure: the State regulates, Venezuela S.A. invests in grid, private sector operates​

RoleStateVenezuela S.A.Private Capital
Renewable lawApproves and enforces—Provides expertise for design
Independent regulatorCreates and oversees (CREG/CNE model)—Complies with regulation
Capacity auctions—Designs and awards as holdingCompetes for contracts
Land—Venezuela S.A. contributes land as equity in JVsLeases from Venezuela S.A.
Grid accessGuarantees by lawInvests in transmission gridPays transmission tariff
Tax exemptions5-year tax holiday for renewablesAttracts investment
Construction and operationNO100% private
Environmental regulationEnforces standards (mandatory EIA)Complies

Revenue streams​

Business LineDescriptionEstimated Revenue (at scale 5 GW solar + 2 GW wind)
Electricity sales (PPAs)15-20 year contracts with distributors and large consumersUSD 500M-1.5B/year
Data center PPAsSolar + hydro = 100% renewable for DCs. Green energy premiumUSD 100-300M/year
Export (Colombia/Brazil/Caribbean)Green electricity exported via interconnectionUSD 100-300M/year
Carbon credits (RECs)Renewable energy certificates + voluntary creditsUSD 50-200M/year
Storage (peak shaving)Batteries sell energy at peak hours at premium priceUSD 50-150M/year
Green hydrogen (future)Electrolysis with renewable surplusUSD 50-200M/year (post-2035)
TOTAL at scaleUSD 1-3B/year

Net-zero data centers: the perfect synergy​

The pitch: Hyperscalers (AWS, Azure, GCP, Meta) committed to being 100% renewable by 2030. They desperately need sites where electricity is clean, cheap, and abundant. Venezuela with hydro + solar + wind offers a data center that is net-zero by default — without needing to buy RECs in another market. The "green data center" premium is 10-15% over standard price.


6. Comparables: Who Has Already Done It​

Chile: from 0 to 30 GW renewables in 10 years​

IndicatorChile 2013Chile 2025How They Did It
Solar capacity~0 MW8,000+ MWEnergy auctions + NCRE law
Wind capacity~300 MW4,000+ MWMining PPAs + predictable regulation
% renewable (excl. hydro)<5%35%+Atacama Desert = 6-7 kWh/m2/day irradiation
Solar generation cost>USD 100/MWhUSD 25-35/MWhCompetition + scale
Investment attracted~USD 0>USD 30B accumulatedStable legal framework

Sources: CNE Chile; Coordinador Electrico Nacional; IRENA.

Lesson for Venezuela: Chile demonstrated that a country without a renewable industry can build one in 10 years with two things: natural resource (Atacama = sun, Venezuela = sun + wind + hydro) and predictable regulatory framework (auctions + long-term PPAs). Venezuela has a better combined resource than Chile — what it lacks is the law and the auctions.

Brazil: wind boom from the Plains to the Northeast​

IndicatorBrazil 2010Brazil 2025Source
Wind capacity1,000 MW30,000+ MWABEEOLICA
Accumulated investment~USD 2B>USD 40BBloomberg NEF
Direct wind jobs~5,000300,000+ABEEOLICA
Equipment exportsZeroBlade/nacelle factories (Wobben, Vestas)Local production

Lesson for Venezuela: Brazil started from 1 GW in 2010 and reached 30 GW in 15 years. The Brazilian Northeast has winds comparable to Paraguana's (7-9 m/s). The difference: Brazil had energy auctions since 2009. Venezuela has 0 MW and 0 auctions.

Morocco: renewables in an emerging oil country​

IndicatorMorocco 2015Morocco 2025Source
Solar capacity~0 MW4,500+ MWMASEN
% renewable in generation<10%>40%IEA
Noor OuarzazateN/A580 MW (solar CSP + PV, Africa's largest)Power Technology
2030 targetN/A52% renewableGovernment of Morocco

Lesson for Venezuela: Morocco is a country with fewer resources than Venezuela (no hydro) and achieved 40%+ renewable in 10 years. The MASEN agency (Moroccan Agency for Sustainable Energy) acts as facilitator — tenders + PPAs + land. Venezuela needs its own MASEN.


7. Carbon Credits: Additional Revenue Stream​

Carbon credits are not charity — they are a business

The voluntary carbon market reached USD 2,000M in 2024 and projects USD 40-100B by 2030 (McKinsey). Each MWh of solar or wind that displaces fossil generation produces a credit of ~0.5 tonnes of CO2 avoided. At USD 20-50/ton, a 1 GW solar farm generates USD 20-40M/year in carbon credits — on top of normal electricity sales revenue.

Credit SourceEstimated Volume (at scale)Estimated PriceAnnual Revenue
Solar 5 GW3-5M tonnes CO2/yearUSD 20-50/tonUSD 60-250M
Wind 2 GW1-2M tonnes CO2/yearUSD 20-50/tonUSD 20-100M
Net-zero data centersGreen certification premium10-15% over DC priceUSD 30-100M
TOTAL4-7M tonnes CO2/yearUSD 110-450M/year

Required certifications​

StandardWhat It CertifiesWhy It Matters
Gold StandardCarbon credits with social co-benefits30-50% premium over generic credits
Verra VCSVerified emissions reductionMost used standard in voluntary market
I-RECRenewable energy certificatesRequired by corporations to report Scope 2
RE100100% renewable electricity for corporations400+ committed companies (Apple, Google, Microsoft, etc.)

8. Potential Partners​

Company/EntityCountryExperienceRole in Venezuela
Enel Green PowerItaly60+ GW renewable in 30 countriesSolar and wind developer + operator
IberdrolaSpainGlobal onshore + offshore wind leaderFalcon/Zulia wind farms + distribution
NextEra EnergyU.S.World's largest solar and wind generatorAnchor developer + financing
Canadian SolarCanadaTop 5 panel manufacturer + developerModule supplier + plant development
GoldwindChina3rd largest turbine manufacturer worldwideWind turbines (if no geopolitical restriction)
VestasDenmarkWorld's largest wind turbine manufacturerTurbines for Falcon/Zulia corridors
Siemens GamesaSpain/GermanyWind turbines + servicesAlternative to Vestas/Goldwind
LONGi Green EnergyChinaWorld's largest panel manufacturerModules for solar plants
AES CorporationU.S.IPP with operations in 14 LATAM countriesIntegrated developer + operator
Acciona EnergiaSpain14+ GW renewable in 40 countriesSolar + wind development
IDB / CAFMultilateralRenewable energy financing in LATAMConcessional loans + technical assistance
IFC (World Bank)MultilateralScaling Solar program (50+ countries)Auction structuring + financing
Green Climate FundMultilateralUSD 13B+ mobilized for developing countriesProject co-financing
On Chinese suppliers (LONGi, Goldwind, JinkoSolar)

Chinese solar panels are the cheapest in the world and dominate 80%+ of the market. For panels (manufactured product), there is no geopolitical restriction comparable to Huawei/5G. However, for wind turbines with integrated control software, sensitivity is higher. Recommendation: Chinese solar panels are acceptable; for wind turbines, prefer Vestas/Siemens Gamesa to avoid friction with the U.S.


9. Total Investment and Job Creation​

Investment by phase​

PhaseInvestmentCapacityTimelineJobs
Phase 1: PilotsUSD 100-400M200-600 MWYear 1-23,000-6,000
Phase 2: ScaleUSD 1-3B1.5-4 GW accumulatedYear 2-513,000-25,000
Phase 3: World-ClassUSD 2-4B4-7 GW accumulatedYear 5-1030,000-50,000
TOTALUSD 3-7B4-7 GW10 years30,000-50,000

Job creation by category​

CategoryPhase 1Phase 2Phase 3 (accumulated)
Construction2,000-4,0008,000-15,000Rotating
Operations and maintenance500-1,0003,000-5,0008,000-12,000
Engineering and design200-5001,000-2,0002,000-3,000
Local manufacturing (assembly, structures)01,000-3,0005,000-10,000
Indirect jobs1,000-2,0005,000-10,00015,000-25,000
TOTAL3,000-6,00013,000-25,00030,000-50,000
Local manufacturing: not just installing, but building

Chile and Brazil got turbine manufacturers (Vestas, Wobben) and panel makers to open local plants when the market grew sufficiently (>5 GW). Venezuela can negotiate minimum local content (30-50%) in auctions, creating an industry for metal structures, cabling, inverters, and eventually panel assembly.


10. Risks and Mitigations​

#RiskProb.ImpactMitigation
1No renewable energy legal framework — no law, no auctions, no investmentHighCriticalRenewable energy law as legislative priority (year 1). Model: Chile Law 20.698 or Colombia Law 1715
2Transmission grid cannot support — renewable generation without grid to evacuate itHighHighTransmission investment is parallel. See Electrical Capacity. Distributed solar reduces transmission pressure
3Country risk deters capitalHighHighUSD-denominated PPAs + offshore SPV structure + MIGA insurance. 15-20 year PPAs provide certainty
4Regional competition — Chile/Colombia/Brazil already captured the best developersMediumMediumVenezuela competes on energy cost (free hydro backup) and on the hydro + solar + wind combination few have
5Intermittency — sun during day, variable windMediumMediumHydro as natural backup (modulates production according to solar/wind). Batteries for stabilization. Solar-wind complementarity
6Supply chain — panels and turbines are importedMediumMediumStrategic inventory. Supplier diversification (Chinese + European). Local manufacturing at medium term
7Local opposition — communities rejecting solar/wind plants in their territoryMediumMediumPrior consultation + shared benefits (jobs, free electricity, local royalties). Model: Colombia prior consultation for Guajira wind
8Corruption in auctionsHighMediumInternational auctions with multilateral oversight (IFC/IDB). Full transparency. Collusion penalties

11. 10-Year Financial Projection​

IndicatorYear 1Year 2Year 3Year 5Year 7Year 10
Solar capacity (MW)1003008002,0003,5005,000
Wind capacity (MW)01003007001,2002,000
Total non-hydro renewable capacity (MW)1004001,1002,7004,7007,000
Annual generation (TWh)0.20.72.05.08.513.0
Accumulated investment (USD M)1003509002,5004,5007,000
Annual revenue (USD M)10401203507001,500
Carbon credits (USD M/year)282570140300
Direct jobs1,5004,0008,00015,00025,00035,000
Indirect jobs1,0003,0006,00012,00020,00030,000

Return on investment​

MetricValue
Total investment (10 years)USD 3-7B
Accumulated revenue (10 years)USD 3-5B (electricity + credits)
Average LCOEUSD 25-40/MWh (globally competitive)
PaybackYear 6-8 (with long-term PPAs)
Estimated IRR12-18%
Asset useful life25-30 years (solar panels), 20-25 years (turbines)
Residual valueAssets continue generating 15-20 years after payback

12. Contribution to the Venezuela S.A. Plan​

Target energy mix (Year 10)​

ParameterValue
Total renewable grid88% (hydro 55% + solar 20% + wind 10% + storage 3%)
Non-hydro renewable investmentUSD 3-7B of USD 15-25B in total electricity
100% renewable data centersHydro + solar + wind = net-zero without external RECs
Green electricity exportUSD 100-300M/year to Colombia, Brazil, Caribbean
Emissions reduction4-7M tonnes CO2/year avoided
Jobs30,000-50,000 direct + indirect
Annual revenue (year 10)USD 1-3B (electricity + credits + export)
The final equation

Venezuela + hydro + solar + wind = the cleanest and cheapest grid in the Americas. That attracts data centers (USD 2-3B/year). That generates carbon credits (USD 100-450M/year). That enables green hydrogen (future). And all of that happens without burning a single drop of oil — which gets sold at USD 60/barrel to the sovereign fund.

Oil is fuel. Renewables are the destination.



Sources​

#SourceData
1Global Solar AtlasVenezuela solar irradiation 5-6 kWh/m2/day
2Global Wind AtlasFalcon/Zulia wind speed 7-9 m/s
3IRENA Renewable Power Generation Costs 2024Solar cost USD 20-30/MWh, 90% drop in 10 years
4IRENA Renewable Capacity Statistics 2025Installed capacities Chile, Brazil, Colombia
5CNE ChileChile from 0 to 8,000+ MW solar in 10 years
6ABEEOLICA BrazilBrazil 30,000+ MW wind, 300,000+ jobs
7MASEN MoroccoRenewable energy agency model
8McKinsey — Scaling Voluntary Carbon MarketsCarbon market USD 2B → USD 40-100B
9Mongabay 2023Caroni Cascade 17 GW
10Coordinador Electrico Nacional ChileChile renewable mix 35%+
11Bloomberg NEFAccumulated renewable investment Brazil >USD 40B
12Gold StandardPremium carbon credit certification
13IFC Scaling SolarSolar auction program in 50+ countries
X

Graph View