Skip to main content

AI Data Centers: The Energy Advantage the World Needs

The world has a problem: it needs clean, cheap, and abundant energy to train AI. Venezuela has the solution: 17 GW of hydroelectric power, with surpluses trapped in Bolivar that literally have nowhere to go. The question is not whether Venezuela can compete in AI data centers — it is how many months of window remain before Chile, Brazil, and Mexico absorb all LATAM demand.


1. The Opportunity: USD 1.7 Trillion Looking for a Place to Plug In​

The global energy crisis for AI

Hyperscalers (Amazon, Microsoft, Google, Meta) will invest USD 602B in 2026 alone — 75% for AI infrastructure. By 2030, global data center capex will reach USD 1.7 TRILLION. The bottleneck is not capital, not chips — it is clean, cheap energy. The world needs 75-100 GW of new generation by 2030 and does not know where to find it.

Data PointFigureSource
Hyperscaler capex 2026USD 602B (+36% vs 2025)Dell'Oro Group
% of capex for AI75%Bloomberg
Global DC capex by 2030USD 1.7TDell'Oro Group
U.S. DC demand (2028)74 GW — 49 GW deficitMorgan Stanley
New generation needed (2030)75-100 GWGoldman Sachs
DCs as % of U.S. electricity (2028)12-15% (vs 4% in 2023)Morgan Stanley
AI DC capacity in LATAM 2026443 MW[Requires research]
AI DC capacity in LATAM 20311.6 GW[Requires research]
DC investment Chile (2026)>USD 4B committedGoogle Cloud

Translation for non-technical readers: Imagine the world wants to build 100 giant factories that consume as much electricity as entire cities. There is only enough clean energy for 50. Whoever has cheap, green electricity wins. Venezuela has the cheapest electricity in the hemisphere and 90% is hydroelectric.

Why LATAM Is the Next Front​

LATAM will grow from 443 MW to 1.6 GW of AI data center capacity by 2031. Chile leads with >USD 4B committed from Google, AWS, and Microsoft. Brazil has the Rio AI City project backed by Goldman Sachs. Mexico is attracting Microsoft and Amazon.

But they all have the same problem: expensive electricity.

CountryElectricity CostPrimary SourceCommitted DC InvestmentLatency to Miami
Venezuela<USD 0.02/kWhHydro (90%)USD 0~30 ms
ChileUSD 0.05-0.08/kWhSolar + wind>USD 4B~150 ms
BrazilUSD 0.06-0.09/kWhHydro + solar>USD 5B~120 ms
MexicoUSD 0.07-0.10/kWhGas + solar>USD 3B~40 ms
U.S. (Virginia)USD 0.08-0.12/kWhGas + nuclear>USD 50B~10 ms

Sources: electricity costs — Global Energy Monitor, Americas Quarterly; DC investments — corporate reports 2025-2026.

Venezuela's advantage: electricity 3-6x cheaper than the competition, 100% renewable (carbon credits), and competitive latency to Miami (~30 ms). The electricity cost differential for a 100 MW data center is USD 50-80M/year vs. the U.S.


2. The Current Problem: Why Venezuela Has USD 0 in Data Centers​

Venezuela has the energy but nothing else. Being honest about the obstacles is the first step to solving them.

ObstacleSeverityDescription
Destroyed transmission gridCRITICALGuri produces ~8 GW but transmission lines heading north lose 30-40%. Surpluses in Bolivar cannot reach where they are needed
Collapsed CORPOELECCRITICALState-owned electric utility with no maintenance, no investment, no qualified personnel. Deteriorated SCADA at Guri
Zero internet infrastructureCRITICALAverage speed <1 Mbps. No high-capacity backbone fiber. Only 48% of households with internet
Physical securityCRITICALWorld's highest crime index (80.7 Numbeo). No hyperscaler invests where there is kidnapping risk
No regulatory frameworkHIGHNo data center law, data protection, or certification standards exist
Active sanctionsHIGHOFAC restricts transactions. U.S. hyperscalers need specific licenses
Extreme country riskHIGHNo active BITs, no active ICSID arbitration, no legal certainty
No local talentMEDIUMBrain drain: 7.9M emigrated. Data center technicians must be imported or repatriated
Reality without makeup

No serious fund puts money in a country with the world's highest crime index, internet at 1 Mbps, and an electric utility that cannot keep the lights on. Each of these obstacles must be explicitly resolved. The following sections do so.


3. The Solution — Bolivar Data Center Corridor​

The strategy: do not wait for the entire country to be fixed. Build next to Guri, consume the trapped energy locally, and create an exception zone with world-class security, connectivity, and infrastructure within a controlled perimeter.

Phase 1: Pilot 50 MW (Months 1-18)​

Objective: Proof of concept. Demonstrate that a world-class data center can operate in Venezuela.

ComponentDetail
LocationCiudad Guayana, Bolivar State — <50 km from the Guri dam
EnergyDirect connection to Guri substation. No dependence on the deteriorated national grid. 50 MW dedicated with diesel backup
ConnectivityStarlink Business (350+ Mbps) as immediate bridge + dedicated fiber link to submarine cable on the north coast
Workload typeAI training (batch processing) — latency-tolerant, maximizes energy arbitrage
Target clientsAI startups, GPU-as-a-Service companies (CoreWeave, Lambda, Together AI), Bitcoin mining as flexible load
Physical securityClosed perimeter zone 24/7 with specialized private contractors (oilfield model). Cameras, drones, biometric access control
CybersecuritySOC 2 Type II from day 1. Air-gapped infrastructure for clients that require it
CertificationTier II+ (Uptime Institute). Not aiming for Tier IV in pilot — that would be overengineering
Direct jobs200-500
InvestmentUSD 300-500M
Estimated annual revenueUSD 150-250M
Rapid deployment: the trapped energy already exists

There is no need to wait for national grid reconstruction. Guri's surpluses in Bolivar are already there. With SCADA repair + dedicated substation + fiber + security, a pilot data center can be operational in 12-18 months. That puts Venezuela on the map BEFORE Chile and Brazil absorb all LATAM demand.

Phase 2: Expansion 200 MW (Year 2-4)​

ComponentDetail
InfrastructureMultiple campus buildings. Redundant substations. Solar + battery backup generation
ConnectivityBolivar-Caracas-Valencia fiber backbone operational. Submarine cables with dedicated capacity
CertificationTier III+ (Uptime Institute) — 99.982% uptime SLA
ClientsMid-size AI companies + first hyperscaler contacts for proof-of-concept tests
SecuritySpecial economic zone with its own legal framework. Arbitration tribunal for commercial disputes
Direct jobs1,000-2,000
Cumulative investmentUSD 1-2B
Estimated annual revenueUSD 600M-1B

Phase 3: Scale 500 MW - 1 GW (Year 4-8)​

ComponentDetail
AmbitionThe largest AI computing cluster in Latin America
InfrastructureMultiple campuses with dedicated substations. Redundant fiber network with multiple submarine cables
CertificationTier III/IV per client. SOC 2, ISO 27001, CMMC Level 3 compliance
ClientsHyperscalers (AWS, Azure, GCP) as anchor tenants + AI labs + U.S. government (if sanctions are lifted)
Green energy100% hydro -> qualification for carbon credits and Green Data Center premium
Direct jobs3,000-5,000
Cumulative investmentUSD 3-6B
Estimated annual revenueUSD 1.5-3B

4. Required Infrastructure​

ComponentWhat Is NeededEstimated CostTimelineWho Provides It
SCADA repair + substationRehabilitate Guri's control system. Dedicated substation for DC campusUSD 50-200M6-12 monthsSiemens / ABB / GE
Local transmissionHigh-voltage lines from Guri to DC campus (<50 km)USD 100-300M12-18 monthsABB / Siemens
National grid repairRehabilitation of transmission lines heading north (765 kV) + transformersUSD 2-5B3-7 yearsUS DOE + international consortium
Fiber optic backboneLaying from Bolivar to Caracas to north coast. Connection to existing submarine cablesUSD 200-500M18-36 monthsEricsson / Nokia / Huawei
Submarine cablesDedicated capacity or new cable to Miami/CaribbeanUSD 200-500M24-48 monthsSubCom / Alcatel Submarine
Data center campusBuildings, racks, UPS, generators, coolingUSD 1-3B12-60 months (phased)Equinix / Digital Realty / Edgeconnex
Cooling systemsWater cooling (Caroni River, abundant and cold) + evaporative systemsUSD 100-300MParallel with constructionVertiv / Schneider Electric
Perimeter securityFencing, watchtowers, drones, access control, SOC 24/7USD 50-100M6-12 monthsG4S / Securitas / specialized contractors
CybersecuritySOC, SIEM, firewalls, intrusion detection, air-gap for sensitive dataUSD 20-50MParallelPalo Alto / CrowdStrike / Fortinet
Starlink (redundancy)50-200 Business terminals for immediate connectivity and backupUSD 5-10M1-3 monthsSpaceX
TOTALUSD 3.7-9.9B1-8 years
The US DOE is already in Venezuela

The U.S. Department of Energy has prioritized the reconstruction of Venezuela's electrical grid as part of the post-transition energy strategy. This aligns interests: the U.S. needs energy for AI, Venezuela needs to repair its grid. SCADA and transmission repair is not just for data centers — it benefits the entire country.

Cooling: Natural Advantage of the Caroni River​

AI data centers generate massive amounts of heat. Cooling represents 30-40% of the operating cost of a typical DC. Ciudad Guayana sits alongside the Caroni River, which offers:

  • Abundant, cold water for direct/indirect cooling
  • Average water temperature: 24-26 C — colder than most tropical sources because it is reservoir water
  • 40-60% reduction in cooling costs vs. traditional air cooling

Comparables: Norway uses fjords to cool data centers naturally. Iceland uses glacial water. Venezuela can use the Caroni.


5. Business Model​

Revenue Streams​

Business LineDescriptionEstimated Revenue (at 500 MW scale)
ColocationSpace, power, and connectivity rental to clients who bring their own hardwareUSD 400-800M/year
GPU-as-a-ServiceGPU rental (NVIDIA H100/B200+) by the hour for AI trainingUSD 500M-1B/year
Managed AI TrainingFull service: data + compute + monitoring for companies that want to train modelsUSD 200-500M/year
Carbon credits100% hydroelectric = green data center certification. 10-15% premium over market priceUSD 50-100M/year
Bitcoin mining (flexible load)Mining as a load that absorbs surpluses when DCs are not at 100%. Variable revenueUSD 50-200M/year
TOTAL at scaleUSD 1.2-2.6B/year

The Energy Arbitrage: The Core of the Pitch​

MetricVenezuelaU.S. (Virginia)Difference
Electricity cost per 100 MW/yearUSD 17MUSD 70-100MUSD 53-83M savings/year
Electricity cost per 500 MW/yearUSD 87MUSD 350-500MUSD 263-413M savings/year
Electricity cost per 1 GW/yearUSD 175MUSD 700M-1BUSD 525-825M savings/year

Translation: For every GW of capacity, Venezuela saves more than half a billion dollars per year in electricity vs. Virginia. That is enough to absorb country risk and still be more profitable.

Job Creation​

CategoryPhase 1 (50 MW)Phase 2 (200 MW)Phase 3 (500 MW-1 GW)
Data center engineers50-100200-400500-1,000
Operations technicians100-200400-8001,000-2,000
Security50-100200-400500-1,000
Construction200-500500-1,0001,000-2,000
Support services50-100200-400500-1,000
Indirect jobs500-1,0002,000-4,0005,000-10,000
TOTAL950-2,0003,500-7,0008,500-17,000

6. Security — The Critical Factor​

Without security, zero investment

No hyperscaler puts USD 1B in infrastructure where there is risk of sabotage, kidnapping, or hardware theft. Security is not just another component — it is the existential prerequisite of the project. If it is not solved, nothing else matters.

Physical Security​

LayerSolutionReference ModelEstimated Cost
Outer perimeter (5 km)Electrified fencing, watchtowers, seismic sensors, autonomous patrol dronesOilfields in Iraq/Nigeria — G4S and Securitas operate in active conflict zonesUSD 15-30M
Inner perimeter (campus)Biometric access control, mantraps, AI-powered CCTV, armored vehiclesTier IV data centers in the U.S. (Equinix, Digital Realty)USD 10-20M
PersonnelSpecialized private contractors for critical infrastructure + reformed FANB units under civilian oversightAcademi/Triple Canopy model in the Middle East; Georgia reformed police modelUSD 20-40M/year
Intelligence24/7 local threat monitoring, coordination with state and federal security forcesIntelligence fusion center like US NORTHCOMUSD 5-10M/year
CommunityLocal employment programs, investment in community infrastructure — the best security is having the community protect the investmentResponsible mining model (Botswana/Diamonds, Chile/Copper)USD 10-20M/year

Cybersecurity​

StandardLevelDescriptionTimeline
SOC 2 Type IIMandatory from day 1Third-party audited security controls. Without this, zero enterprise clientsMonth 1-12
ISO 27001Phase 2Information security management system. Required by European and Asian clientsYear 2-3
CMMC Level 3Phase 3Cybersecurity Maturity Model Certification. Required for U.S. government and defense contractsYear 3-5
PCI DSSIf applicableFor fintech/banking clientsAs needed
Air-gapAvailableInternet-isolated infrastructure for clients with ultra-sensitive data (military AI, government)Phase 1
InstrumentFunctionStatus
BIT (Bilateral Investment Treaty)Protection against expropriation, unfair treatment, transfer restrictionsRequires negotiation with U.S., EU, Japan, Korea. [Requires research] on active BITs
ICSID arbitrationInvestor-State dispute resolution before the World BankVenezuela withdrew in 2012. Rejoining is a strong market signal
MIGA insuranceWorld Bank insurance against political risks (war, expropriation, breach)Available for projects in transitioning countries
Special Economic ZoneIndependent legal framework for the DC corridor: commercial courts, data protection law, special tax regimeRequires specific legislation
Offshore structureSPV in neutral jurisdiction (Delaware, Luxembourg, Singapore) that owns the Venezuelan assetsStandard in frontier market investments

7. Potential Partners​

Company/EntityRoleWhy They Would Participate
Amazon AWSAnchor tenant / co-investorAggressively seeking cheap green energy. Committed USD 100B+ in 2026 capex. Need sites outside the U.S. for diversification
Microsoft AzureAnchor tenant / co-investorDC investments in 60+ regions. Announced LATAM expansion (Mexico, Brazil, Chile). Venezuela would be the cheapest site
Google CloudAnchor tenantAlready invested >USD 4B in Chile. Venezuela offers electricity 3-4x cheaper
MetaAnchor tenant for AI trainingLlama requires massive GPU clusters. Cheap electricity reduces training costs
CoreWeave / Lambda / Together AIFirst clients (Phase 1)GPU cloud providers. More agile than hyperscalers. Hungry for cheap energy to compete. Higher risk profile
ChevronEnergy partner + credibilityAlready operates in Venezuela with OFAC license. Knows the terrain. Can provide gas backup generation
Siemens / ABB / GETransmission and SCADA equipmentNatural providers for substation and Guri SCADA repair. Long-term service contracts
Ericsson / NokiaFiber optic backboneExperience in fiber deployment in emerging markets. Can partially finance with operating contracts
SubCom / Alcatel SubmarineSubmarine cablesThe 2 largest submarine cable manufacturers. Venezuela needs dedicated capacity to Miami
G4S / SecuritasPhysical securityOperate in conflict zones globally. Experience protecting critical infrastructure (mines, oil platforms)
US DFC (formerly OPIC)Development financingFinance infrastructure in allied countries. Post-transition, Venezuela qualifies. Political risk insurance
US DOEElectrical grid reconstructionAlready prioritized the Venezuelan grid. Aligned interests: a functional grid enables DCs that process AI for American companies
NVIDIAGPU supplier + validationNVIDIA DGX Cloud program. Certification as NVIDIA Partner amplifies credibility. Could provide GPUs with financing
IDB / CAFMultilateral financingDevelopment banks for enabling infrastructure (fiber, transmission, water)

8. Risks and Mitigations​

#RiskProb.ImpactMitigation
1Political instability — transition reverses, new government expropriatesHighCriticalOffshore SPV structure + MIGA insurance + BIT + ICSID arbitration clauses. 51% non-Venezuelan private ownership
2OFAC sanctions not lifted — hyperscalers cannot operateMedium-HighCriticalPhase 1 with non-U.S. companies or with specific OFAC licenses (Chevron model). GPU-as-a-Service clients without restrictions
3Infrastructure sabotage/attack — criminal groups or state actorsMediumCriticalMilitary-grade security. 5 km perimeter. Autonomous drones. Community investment for incentive alignment
4CORPOELEC cannot maintain Guri — generation failuresMediumHighO&M contract with Siemens/ABB for Guri. Gas backup generation (Chevron). Batteries
5Insufficient connectivity — fiber not deployed on timeMediumHighStarlink as bridge. Focus on latency-tolerant workloads (AI training batch) in Phase 1. Fiber for Phase 2+
6Drought reduces Guri capacity — climate changeMedium-LowHighDiversification: solar in Zulia/Falcon, natural gas as backup. Guri has 135 km2 reservoir — significant buffer
7Regional competition captures demand — Chile/Brazil move fasterHighMediumCompete on price (3-6x cheaper). Position for the second wave when Chile/Brazil fill up
8Cannot find talent — DC engineers do not want to go to VenezuelaMedium-HighMediumCompetitive expat packages (Middle East oilfield model). Campus with housing, school, hospital. Accelerated local training programs
9Contract corruption — cost overruns, diversionsHighMediumSantiago Principles-type governance. Mandatory Big 4 audit. EITI transparency. Whistleblower with 10-30% reward
10Natural disaster — earthquake, floodLowHighCiudad Guayana has low seismic risk. Anti-flood design. Infrastructure insurance

9. International Comparables​

CountryModelEnergyDC InvestmentLesson for Venezuela
ChileGoogle, AWS, Microsoft investing >USD 4B in DCsSolar + wind, USD 0.05-0.08/kWh>USD 4B (2024-2026)Proven demand in LATAM. Chile shows hyperscalers WANT to be in the region. Venezuela offers energy 3-4x cheaper
NorwayGreen Mountain, DigiPlex — DCs cooled by fjordsHydro 99%, ~USD 0.03-0.05/kWh>USD 2BAlmost identical model: cheap hydro + natural water cooling. Norway charges a premium for green certification
IcelandVerne Global, atNorth — DCs with geothermalGeothermal + hydro, ~USD 0.02-0.04/kWh>USD 1BUltra-cheap energy in a small country. Attracted BMW, Porsche, DeepMind for AI training. Proof that energy price compensates for remoteness
ParaguayBitfarms, Penguin Solutions — Bitcoin mining with ItaipuHydro (Itaipu), ~USD 0.01-0.03/kWh>USD 500M in miningCheap hydro -> first Bitcoin, then more sophisticated DCs. Venezuela can follow this sequence
SingaporeEquinix, Digital Realty — Southeast Asian DC hubMix (imported), USD 0.10-0.15/kWh>USD 10BZero cheap energy but world's best connectivity and legal certainty. Venezuela needs to close that gap
Oman / Saudi ArabiaNEOM, Oman Data Park — DCs in desertSolar + gas, USD 0.03-0.06/kWh>USD 5B plannedOil countries diversifying toward DCs. Special economic zone model with private security. Framework applicable to Venezuela

Sources: Green Mountain, Verne Global, Bitfarms, corporate reports 2025-2026. Energy costs: IEA, Global Energy Monitor.

The lesson from Paraguay

Paraguay had the same asset as Venezuela: absurdly cheap hydroelectric power (Itaipu, USD 0.01-0.03/kWh) with insufficient local demand. First came the Bitcoin miners. Then, companies like Penguin Solutions began building more sophisticated computing infrastructure. Venezuela can follow exactly this sequence: Bitcoin mining as the first client (tolerant of everything), then GPU-as-a-Service, then hyperscalers.


10. Financial Projection​

8-Year Projection​

YearCapacity (MW)Cumulative InvestmentAnnual RevenueEstimated EBITDAJobs (direct + indirect)Client Type
110 MWUSD 150MUSD 30-50MUSD 10-20M300-500Bitcoin miners, GPU startups
250 MWUSD 500MUSD 150-250MUSD 60-100M950-2,000CoreWeave, Lambda, AI startups
3100 MWUSD 1BUSD 300-500MUSD 120-200M2,000-4,000Mid-size AI companies, first enterprise
4200 MWUSD 2BUSD 600M-1BUSD 250-400M3,500-7,000Enterprise + first hyperscalers (PoC)
5300 MWUSD 3BUSD 900M-1.5BUSD 400-600M5,000-10,000Hyperscalers with pilot contracts
6500 MWUSD 4.5BUSD 1.2-2BUSD 500-800M8,500-14,000AWS/Azure/GCP anchor tenants
7750 MWUSD 6BUSD 1.8-2.8BUSD 750M-1.1B12,000-18,000Multiple hyperscalers + government
81 GWUSD 8BUSD 2.5-3.5BUSD 1-1.4B15,000-22,000LATAM AI hub
Projection Assumptions
  • Electricity price: USD 0.02/kWh (constant, long-term contract with government/reformed CORPOELEC)
  • Occupancy rate: 50% year 1, scaling to 85% in year 5+
  • Revenue per MW: USD 3-5M/year in colocation, USD 5-8M/year in GPU-as-a-Service
  • EBITDA margin: 35-45% (comparable to Equinix/Digital Realty in emerging markets)
  • Does not include carbon credit or Bitcoin mining revenue (additional upside)
  • Investment includes enabling infrastructure (fiber, transmission, security)

Return on Investment​

MetricEstimated Value
Total investment (8 years)USD 6-8B
Cumulative revenue (8 years)USD 7.5-11B
Cumulative EBITDA (8 years)USD 3-4.5B
Estimated paybackYear 5-6
Estimated IRR18-25%
Jobs year 815,000-22,000 (direct + indirect)
Annual fiscal contribution (year 8)USD 150-300M (15% flat on profits)

11. Call to Action: What an Investor Needs to See​

For a Hyperscaler (AWS, Azure, GCP)​

RequirementStatusWho Solves It
Long-term energy contract (PPA) at <USD 0.03/kWhNegotiable with reformed CORPOELEC / transition governmentGovernment + DC operator
Uptime Institute certification (Tier III+)In process with constructionDC operator + Uptime Institute
Connectivity <50 ms to MiamiFeasible with fiber + submarine cableEricsson/Nokia + SubCom
SOC 2 Type II + ISO 27001Implementable in 12-18 monthsDC operator
BIT or equivalent legal protectionRequires negotiation with governmentGovernment + foreign ministry
MIGA insurance against political riskAvailable via World BankDC operator + MIGA
OFAC license (if applicable)Requires sanctions lifting or specific licenseU.S. government

For a Financial Investor (PE/VC/DFC)​

CriterionVenezuela DC Corridor
TAMUSD 1.7T global DC capex by 2030
SAMUSD 14.3B LATAM DC market by 2028 (Arizton)
SOMUSD 2-3.5B/year with 500 MW-1 GW (10-25% of LATAM market)
Competitive advantageEnergy 3-6x cheaper than competitors. 100% hydro (green premium). Caroni River for cooling
MoatAccess to non-replicable hydroelectric energy. Guri is the 4th largest dam in the world by capacity
Primary riskPolitical and security risk. Mitigated with offshore SPV + MIGA + BIT + private security
ComparableNorway: cheap hydro -> green DCs -> USD 2B+ invested. Paraguay: cheap hydro -> mining -> compute
ExitSale to hyperscaler, infrastructure REIT, or DC operator IPO

Concrete Next Steps​

  1. Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with transition government for PPA at USD 0.02/kWh and special economic zone
  2. 90-day feasibility study: technical assessment of Guri substation, fiber route, campus land
  3. OFAC license (or contingency plan with non-U.S. operators)
  4. Security commitment with international critical infrastructure contractor
  5. Term sheet for Phase 1 (50 MW): USD 300-500M, SPV structure, MIGA protection
This is not a theoretical pitch

The energy is there. Guri's surpluses are there. Global demand for AI compute is growing exponentially. What is missing is the legal framework, security, and connectivity. Three solvable problems. The question is whether Venezuela acts in the next 24 months or lets Chile, Brazil, and Mexico capture the opportunity of the generation.


  • Electrical Capacity — Guri rehabilitation and transmission grid, prerequisite for powering data centers with hydroelectric power at <USD 0.02/kWh
  • Telecommunications — Fiber optic, submarine cables, and 5G needed for data center connectivity
  • Renewable Energy — Solar and wind as complement to hydroelectric for 100% green data centers
  • Industrial Manufacturing — Synergies with industrial zones and shared electricity demand
  • Concession Model — Universal BOT/BOOT concession framework applicable to data centers (Tier IV, 25-30 years)

Consolidated Sources​

#SourceURLData
1Dell'Oro Groupdelloro.comGlobal DC capex USD 1.7T by 2030; hyperscalers USD 602B in 2026
2Bloombergbloomberg.com75% of hyperscaler capex for AI
3Morgan Stanleymorganstanley.comDCs 12-15% of U.S. electricity 2028; demand 74 GW, deficit 49 GW
4Goldman Sachsgoldmansachs.com75-100 GW new generation by 2030; Rio AI City Brazil
5Google Cloudcloud.google.com>USD 4B in Chile
6Global Energy Monitorglobalenergymonitor.orgGlobal electricity costs
7Americas Quarterlyamericasquarterly.orgDCs in LATAM
8Arizton/ResearchAndMarketsbusinesswire.comLATAM DC USD 7.16B -> 14.3B
9Power Technologypower-technology.comGuri 10,200 MW
10Mongabay 2023mongabay.comCaroni Cascade 18 GW
11Freedom House 2024freedomhouse.org48% of households with internet, <1 Mbps
12SIGCOMM/Northwestern 2024estcarisimo.github.ioVenezuela internet speed
13ABC News 2026abcnews.go.comUS DOE prioritizes Venezuela electrical grid
14Numbeo Crime Indexworldpopulationreview.comVenezuela #1 crime index (80.7)
15Green Mountain (Norway)greenmountain.noGreen DCs with hydro and fjord cooling
16Bitfarms (Paraguay)bitfarms.comMining with Itaipu hydro
17IEAiea.orgGlobal energy costs
18Chevron Venezuelachevron.comOperations with OFAC license
X

Graph View