Skip to main content

Telecommunications: No Internet, No 21st Century

Venezuela has the slowest internet speed in LATAM. A country that wants to attract data centers, tech hubs, a digital state, and AI startups cannot operate at <1 Mbps. Telecoms are the highway that enables everything digital — and today that highway doesn't exist.


1. The Crisis: The Most Disconnected Country in the Americas​

Disconnection snapshot

Venezuela has an average download speed stuck below 1 Mbps for a decade — SIGCOMM/Northwestern 2024. While the LATAM median is ~20 Mbps, Venezuela is at the bottom. Only 48% of households have internet access — Freedom House 2024. In 7 of 23 states, penetration is below 30%. CANTV (state telecom company) has collapsed — it is transferred to Venezuela S.A. as an asset of the citizen holding company and partially privatized or contributed as equity in JVs with international operators.

IndicatorVenezuela (current)LATAM AverageYear 5 TargetYear 10 Target
Download speed<1 Mbps~20 Mbps15 Mbps50+ Mbps
Household penetration48%~70%70%90%+
Fixed broadband9.58%~15%20%40%
Mobile broadband52.3%~75%65%85%+
4GLimited (Movistar/Digitel)WidespreadNationalNational
5G0Deploying3 citiesUrban coverage
Fiber optic backboneDeteriorated/non-existentExtensiveMain trunkNational

Sources: Freedom House 2024; SIGCOMM/Northwestern 2024; ITU Broadband Commission.

The collapse map​

What's missing vs. what exists​

ComponentCurrent StateWhat's NeededGap
Fiber trunk~15,000 km (CANTV, mostly deteriorated)50,000+ km national fiber optic~35,000 km
Telecom towers~5,000 (estimated, many unmaintained)15,000-20,000 towers (5G SA)~10,000-15,000 towers
Submarine cablesLimited connection via ARCOS-1 cableDedicated capacity to Miami + redundancyNew cable or upgrade
Data centers (IX/POP)~2-3 minimal points10-20 IXP + 5+ Tier III+ data centersFrom scratch
Assigned spectrumNo formal 5G auctionAuction of 700 MHz, 2.5 GHz, 3.5 GHz, mmWaveFrom scratch

2. The Opportunity: USD 3-5B/Year in a Market with No Competition​

30 million people without decent internet — that's a market

Venezuela's telecom market is among the most underserved in the world. 30+ million people with smartphones but no working internet. It's like having 30 million customers who WANT to pay but have no one to pay. For a telecom operator, this is a greenfield with guaranteed demand.

SegmentEstimated SizeModel
Mobile services (voice + data)USD 1.5-3B/yearOperating licenses
Fixed broadband (FTTH fiber)USD 500M-1B/yearInfrastructure concession
Enterprise services (B2B)USD 300-500M/yearBusiness connectivity
Towers and sitesUSD 200-400M/yearIndependent TowerCo
Submarine cables and backboneUSD 200-500M (investment)International consortium
Digital services (IoT, cloud, cybersecurity)USD 300-500M/yearService contracts
TOTAL annual market (at scale)USD 3-5B/year
Total investment requiredUSD 5-10B (over 7 years)

Guiding principle: break CANTV's monopoly​

Non-negotiable geopolitical condition: NO HUAWEI

The relationship with the U.S. is the sine qua non condition for sanctions relief. Using Huawei or ZTE equipment for 5G or critical telecom infrastructure is an absolute deal-breaker for Washington. Marco Rubio (Secretary of State) has said so explicitly. Ericsson/Nokia/Samsung equipment may cost 10-20% more, but the cost of choosing Huawei is losing USD 550-750B in total plan investment.

ProviderCountryU.S. StatusRole
EricssonSwedenApproved — preferred provider5G RAN, core, fiber
NokiaFinlandApproved — Pentagon contracts5G, fiber, networking
SamsungSouth KoreaApproved — Verizon/AT&T provider5G RAN
HuaweiChinaBANNED — Entity ListNone
ZTEChinaBANNED — Entity ListNone

Objective: First-world internet in weeks, not years.

ComponentDetail
WhatDeployment of Starlink Business + Residential in 5 main cities + ZEETs
SpeedBusiness: 350+ Mbps; Residential: 100-200 Mbps
CoverageCaracas, Maracaibo, Valencia, Barquisimeto, Ciudad Guayana
Terminals~3,500 (500 Business + 2,000 schools/hospitals + 1,000 community)
Annual costUSD 18-35M/year
For whomZEETs, tech hubs, hospitals, schools, community access points
Timeline6 months from contract
Starlink is the bridge, not the destination

Starlink solves the connectivity emergency: data centers, tech hubs, and hospitals operate with first-world internet from month 6 while the fiber is built. It's the difference between waiting 5 years or starting now. But Starlink doesn't scale to 30M people — for that you need fiber + 5G SA.

Phase 2: Fiber Backbone + National 5G SA (Year 1-4)​

Objective: Permanent connectivity infrastructure.

ComponentDetailInvestmentTimeline
National fiber trunkCaracas-Valencia-Barquisimeto-Maracaibo corridor (~1,200 km)USD 500M-1B18-36 months
Urban fiber (FTTH)Fiber to the home in 5 main citiesUSD 500M-1B24-48 months
National 5G SA5G SA coverage for 90%+ of populationUSD 1-2B24-36 months
New towers5,000-8,000 towers (greenfield + rehabilitation)USD 500M-1B24-48 months
IXP + POPs5-10 Internet Exchange Points in main citiesUSD 50-100M12-24 months
Spectrum auction700 MHz (coverage), 2.5 GHz (capacity), 3.5 GHz (5G)Revenue for governmentYear 1
TOTAL PHASE 2USD 3-5B

Priority fiber corridor:

Phase 3: 5G + Submarine Cable (Year 4-7)​

Objective: World-class connectivity.

ComponentDetailInvestmentTimeline
5G in main citiesCaracas, Maracaibo, Valencia, Barquisimeto (Ericsson/Nokia/Samsung)USD 1-2B36-60 months
Submarine cableNew cable or dedicated capacity on existing cable to MiamiUSD 200-500M24-48 months
Complete national fiber30,000+ km, 80%+ urban household coverageUSD 1-2B48-72 months
Additional towers5,000-7,000 more towers for 5G densificationUSD 500M-1B48-72 months
Edge computingDistributed processing nodes in citiesUSD 100-300M48-72 months
TOTAL PHASE 3USD 3-6B

4. Business Model: Privatization + Competition + Tower Sharing​

CANTV: privatize or die​

CANTV cannot be reformed — it must be privatized

CANTV was nationalized in 2007 by Hugo Chavez (USD 572M). Since then: zero network investment, engineer exodus, speeds that regressed to 2000s levels. CANTV operates an 80s copper network with ADSL delivering <1 Mbps. There is no gradual fix. The solution is partial privatization + new licenses for competitors — exactly what Chile did with Entel in the 90s.

OptionDescriptionPrecedent
Full privatizationSale of CANTV to international operatorChile: Entel → Telefonica
Partial privatization (recommended)51% private / 49% State. Operator brings investment + managementColombia: ETB Bogota
Operating concessionState maintains ownership, private operator managesArgentina: Telecom/Telefonica (90s)
Liquidation + new licensesShut down CANTV, license 3-4 new operators—

Recommendation: Partial privatization of CANTV (51% to international operator) + 2-3 new licenses for competitors. The State retains 49% as long-term revenue. Movilnet is merged or sold separately.

Proposed market structure​

Tower sharing: the efficiency key​

ConceptDescriptionBenefit
Independent TowerCoCompany that owns and leases towers to all operatorsEliminates duplication. Each tower serves 3-4 operators
Mandatory tower sharingRegulator requires all new towers to be sharedReduces total investment by 30-40%
ModelAmerican Tower, SBA Communications, CellnexOperate 200,000+ towers globally
TowerCo revenueUSD 1,000-2,000/tower/month per operatorWith 15,000 towers: USD 200-400M/year
Tower sharing is a global standard — Venezuela shouldn't reinvent

In Colombia, India, Brazil, and Mexico, towers are owned by independent TowerCos that lease them to all operators. This eliminates the absurd duplication of each operator building its own tower next to the competitor's. With 15,000-20,000 shared towers, Venezuela can cover 90%+ of the population. Without sharing, it would need 40,000+ towers — 3x more expensive.

Sector revenue​

Business LineDescriptionEstimated Revenue (at scale, year 7)
Mobile services (voice + data)20M+ subscribers, ARPU USD 8-15/monthUSD 2-3B/year
Fixed broadband (fiber + ADSL)3-5M subscribers, ARPU USD 15-30/monthUSD 500M-1.5B/year
Enterprise (B2B, cloud, VPN)Businesses, government, institutionsUSD 300-500M/year
Towers (TowerCo)15,000-20,000 towers, 3-4 operators per towerUSD 200-400M/year
TOTALUSD 3-5B/year

5. Required Infrastructure​

ComponentWhat's NeededEstimated CostTimelinePotential Provider
Fiber trunk30,000+ km national fiber opticUSD 1-2B3-5 yearsEricsson, Nokia, Corning
FTTH (fiber to the home)Fiber to 3-5M households in main citiesUSD 1-2B3-7 yearsOperators + contractors
5G towers10,000-15,000 new towers + rehabilitationUSD 1-2B3-7 yearsAmerican Tower, SBA
5G SA RAN equipmentBase stations for national coverageUSD 500M-1B2-3 yearsEricsson, Nokia, Samsung
5G RAN equipmentBase stations for main citiesUSD 500M-1B4-7 yearsEricsson, Nokia, Samsung
Submarine cableNew cable or capacity on existing cable to MiamiUSD 200-500M2-4 yearsSubCom, Alcatel Submarine
IXPs + POPs10-20 exchange pointsUSD 50-100M1-2 yearsEquinix, DE-CIX
Carrier-neutral data centers3-5 content hosting facilitiesUSD 200-500M2-5 yearsEquinix, Digital Realty
Starlink (bridge)3,500+ terminalsUSD 18-35M/year1-6 monthsSpaceX
TOTALUSD 5-10B7 years

6. Spectrum Auction: Revenue for the Government​

The spectrum auction is immediate revenue for the State

Auctioning spectrum for 5G generates significant revenue — and attracts investment from operators who pay for the license and commit to investing in infrastructure. Colombia raised USD 1.1B in its 2024 spectrum auction. Brazil raised USD 8.5B in 2021. Venezuela, with 30M+ people and a virgin market, can raise USD 500M-1.5B.

BandUseEstimated PriceWho Competes
700 MHz5G SA rural coverageUSD 100-300MPrivatized CANTV, Digitel, new entrant
2,500 MHz (AWS)5G SA urban capacityUSD 100-300MAll operators
3,500 MHzPrimary 5GUSD 200-500MAll operators
26/28 GHz (mmWave)Ultra-fast 5G, data centersUSD 50-200MOperators + enterprise
TOTALUSD 500M-1.5B

Auction conditions​

ConditionDescriptionWhy It Matters
Mandatory coverageCover 70% of population in 3 years, 90% in 5 yearsPrevent operators from investing only in profitable cities
Minimum investmentUSD 500M+ per operator in 5 yearsGuarantee real deployment
Tower sharingMandatory for all new towersEfficiency, reduced costs
NO Huawei/ZTEEquipment only from approved providersGeopolitical condition
License duration20 years renewableInvestment certainty

7. Comparables: Who Has Done It​

Rwanda: nationwide 4G in 3 years​

IndicatorRwanda 2013Rwanda 2016Rwanda 2025Source
4G coverage0%95%99%+Korea Telecom/Olleh Rwanda Networks
Internet penetration~8%~30%60%+World Bank
Average speed<1 Mbps10 Mbps20+ MbpsITU
Investment—USD 350M (Korea Telecom)Continued—

Lesson: Rwanda, with a GDP of USD 14B (6x smaller than Venezuela), achieved nationwide 4G in 3 years through a partnership with Korea Telecom. If Rwanda could do it, Venezuela with USD 82B GDP and 30M+ potential subscribers can do it faster. The key was political will + committed technology partner.

Colombia: telecom liberalization​

IndicatorColombia 2005Colombia 2025How
Mobile operators34+ (Claro, Movistar, Tigo, WOM)Spectrum auctions
Mobile penetration~50%85%+Competition + prepaid
4G coverage0%95%+Operator investment
Average speed~2 Mbps25+ MbpsFiber + 4G
RegulatorCRTCRC (modern, independent)Institutional reform

Source: CRC Colombia.

Lesson: Colombia created real competition with 4 mobile operators (Claro, Movistar, Tigo, WOM). WOM's entry (2020) lowered prices 30-40% and forced incumbents to invest. Venezuela needs at least 3-4 competing operators for the market to function.

Chile: from state-owned Entel to LATAM digital leader​

IndicatorChile 1990Chile 2025Source
Entel (state-owned)Inefficient monopolyPrivatized (1992), today top 3 operatorEntel Chile
Internet penetration<5%92%+SUBTEL
Operators1 (Entel)5+ (Entel, Movistar, Claro, WOM, GTD)—
5G0Deploying (Entel + WOM)—
Average speed—80+ MbpsSpeedtest Global Index

Lesson: Chile privatized Entel in 1992 and opened the market to competitors. 30 years later it has 92%+ penetration, 5 operators, and speeds of 80+ Mbps. It's the exact model Venezuela needs to apply with CANTV.


8. Potential Partners​

Company/EntityCountryExperienceRole in Venezuela
Millicom (Tigo)Luxembourg/SwedenOperator in 10 LATAM countries (Colombia, Bolivia, Paraguay, Guatemala, etc.)Mobile + fixed operator. Emerging markets are their core
America Movil (Claro)MexicoLargest LATAM operator. 290M+ subscribersMobile + fixed operator. Scale for massive investment
Liberty Latin AmericaU.S./CaribbeanOperator in Caribbean and LATAM (Cable & Wireless, VTR Chile)Operator + submarine cable + broadband
Telefonica (Movistar)SpainAlready operates in Venezuela. Knows the market5G SA expansion if conditions improve
DigitelVenezuelaPrivate operator, best current serviceExpansion with new investment + spectrum
American TowerU.S.220,000+ towers globally. Present in Brazil, Mexico, ColombiaIndependent TowerCo
SBA CommunicationsU.S.55,000+ towers. LATAM presenceAlternative TowerCo
EricssonSwedenGlobal 5G leader. U.S.-approved provider5G SA RAN equipment + fiber
NokiaFinland#2 global in 5G infrastructureEquipment + network management software
Samsung NetworksSouth Korea5G RAN for Verizon/AT&T5G equipment
SubComU.S.#1 in submarine cablesNew Venezuela-Miami cable
CorningU.S.World's largest fiber optic manufacturerFiber for backbone and FTTH
Korea TelecomSouth KoreaNationwide 4G in Rwanda in 3 yearsTechnology partner for accelerated deployment
SpaceX (Starlink)U.S.Global satellite internetImmediate bridge (already planned)
DFC (U.S.)U.S.Finances infrastructure in allied countriesFinancing for fiber + towers

9. Job Creation​

CategorySprint 1Phase 2Phase 3 (cumulative)
Construction (fiber, towers, wiring)1,000-2,00015,000-25,000Rotational
Telecom engineering500-1,0003,000-5,0005,000-8,000
Operations and maintenance200-5003,000-5,0008,000-12,000
Sales and customer service500-1,0005,000-8,00010,000-15,000
Software development and IT100-3001,000-2,0003,000-5,000
Indirect jobs2,000-4,00015,000-25,00025,000-40,000
TOTAL4,300-8,80042,000-70,00051,000-80,000
Telecoms is the largest possible tech employer

A developed telecom sector employs 1-2% of a country's labor force. For Venezuela (15M workers), that's 150,000-300,000 direct and indirect jobs at maturity. From tower technicians to app developers, from store salespeople to network engineers. These are middle-class jobs: salaries of USD 500-3,000/month.


10. Risks and Mitigations​

#RiskProb.ImpactMitigation
1CANTV is not privatized — political or union resistanceHighCriticalPartial privatization (less resistance). If not privatized, new licenses + open competition to make it irrelevant
2Spectrum auction doesn't attract operators — high country riskMediumCriticalSpectrum PPAs with competitive conditions. Investment protection guarantees (BIT, ICSID)
3Infrastructure theft — cables, towers, equipmentHighHighTowers with security + remote monitoring. Buried fiber (not aerial). Community as ally (local jobs)
4Operators don't invest enough — capture license but under-investMediumHighMandatory coverage conditions with penalties for non-compliance. Investment schedule in contract
5Starlink competition — satellite replaces fiberLowMediumStarlink is a complement, not a substitute. Fiber latency and capacity are superior for enterprise and data centers
6Shortage of telecom techniciansHighHighAccelerated training programs (6-12 months for tower technicians, 18-24 months for network engineers). Diaspora repatriation
7Corruption in auctions and contractsHighHighOpen auction with international oversight (ITU + World Bank). Bid transparency
8State interference with regulatorMediumHighBudgetary independence + appointment by competitive process (CRC Colombia, OSIPTEL Peru model)

11. 7-Year Projection​

IndicatorYear 0 (current)Month 6Year 1Year 3Year 5Year 7
Average speed (Mbps)<15 (Starlink)8203550+
Internet penetration (%)48%52%58%70%82%90%+
Mobile subscribers (M)~151618222730+
Fixed fiber subscribers (M)~0.10.10.31.535+
5G SA coverage (%)0%0%15%50%80%95%+
5G coverage (%)0%0%0%0%15%40%+
Towers (thousands)~55.57121720+
Fiber trunk (km)~15,00015,00018,00030,00040,00050,000+
Cumulative investment (USD M)0505003,0006,0009,000
Direct jobs~10,00012,00018,00035,00055,00065,000+
Sector gross revenue (USD M/year)~5005508001,8003,0004,500

12. Contribution to the Venezuela S.A. Plan​

ParameterValue
Total investmentUSD 5-10B over 7 years
Annual market (year 7)USD 3-5B/year
ModelCANTV privatization + 3-4 operators + TowerCo + independent regulator
Speed target50+ Mbps average (from <1 Mbps current)
Penetration target90%+ (from 48% current)
Jobs50,000-80,000 direct + indirect
Geopolitical conditionEricsson/Nokia/Samsung ONLY. Zero Huawei/ZTE
Spectrum auction revenueUSD 500M-1.5B (one-time for government)
Data center synergyFiber backbone + submarine cable enable the Bolivar DC Corridor
Digital state synergy90%+ internet = viable e-government (Estonia model)
Connectivity is the country's nervous system

Without telecoms: there's no digital state (Estonia needs internet to function), no data centers (no fiber means no clients), no tech hubs (programmers need internet), no telemedicine (rural hospitals remain isolated), no e-commerce (the digital economy doesn't exist), no online education (schools stay in the 20th century).

Every USD 1 invested in telecoms generates USD 3-4 in GDP — ITU/UNESCO Broadband Commission. It's the investment with the highest economic multiplier in the plan.

Internet is the oil of the 21st century. And Venezuela is producing at <1 Mbps.



Sources​

#SourceData
1SIGCOMM/Northwestern 2024Speed <1 Mbps stuck for a decade
2Freedom House 202448% households with internet, 7/23 states <30%
3ITU Broadband CommissionUSD 1 in telecoms = USD 3-4 in GDP
4CRC ColombiaTelecom regulator model
5SUBTEL ChileChile: 92%+ internet penetration
6Korea Telecom — Rwanda 4GNationwide 4G in 3 years
7World Bank — RwandaRwanda internet penetration
8Speedtest Global IndexGlobal internet speeds
9American TowerTowerCo model, 220,000+ towers
10SubComSubmarine cables
11Starlink2025 prices and speeds
12CANTV Wikipedia2007 nationalization, history
X

Graph View