Skip to main content

Health & Telemedicine: Rebuilding a Healthcare System From Zero

80% of Venezuelan hospitals are non-functional. More than 30,000 doctors emigrated. The healthcare system collapsed. But that means there is no legacy to defend — a hybrid system (telemedicine + concession hospitals + local pharmaceuticals) can be built that is better than what existed before. The State provides the legal framework. Venezuela S.A. invests in base hospital infrastructure as a shareholder in JVs with private operators. Private capital builds and operates. The result: universal coverage in 5 years, not 30.


1. The Crisis: Anatomy of a Healthcare Collapse​

Healthcare system in terminal state

Venezuela went from having one of the best healthcare systems in LATAM (1980s-90s) to a total collapse. This is not a crisis — it is an active humanitarian emergency declared by the UN. Maternal mortality increased 65%. Infant mortality increased 30%. Eradicated diseases (malaria, diphtheria, measles) returned. There are no medications, no equipment, no doctors.

IndicatorVenezuela (current)LATAM AverageReference CountrySource
Maternal mortality259/100,000 live births67/100,000Chile: 13WHO/PAHO 2024
Infant mortality25.7/1,000 live births13.5/1,000Chile: 6.1UNICEF 2024
Doctors per 10,000 pop.~8 (post-emigration)22Cuba: 84, Uruguay: 51WHO 2024
Hospital beds/1,000 pop.~0.8 (functional)2.1Argentina: 5.0WHO 2024
Functional hospitals~20% of total——HRW 2024
Emigrated doctors>30,000——[Requires research]
Health spending % GDP~1.5%7.3%Costa Rica: 7.6%World Bank 2024
Health spending per capita~USD 25USD 550Chile: USD 1,300WHO 2024
Access to essential medicines<20% availability~80%—HRW/Provea 2024

Translation: An average Venezuelan has access to USD 25/year in healthcare. A Chilean has USD 1,300. A Venezuelan woman is 3x more likely to die in childbirth than the LATAM average. And there are 3x fewer doctors per capita than the regional average.

Medical human capital flight​

SpecialtyEstimated Emigrants% of WorkforceMain Destination
General medicine~15,000~40%Colombia, Chile, Spain
Nursing~10,000~35%Colombia, Peru, Chile
Specialists (surgery, anesthesia, etc.)~8,000~50%U.S., Spain, Chile
Lab technicians / bioanalysts~5,000~45%Colombia, Panama
TOTAL estimated>30,000~40%—

Source: estimates based on UNHCR 2025, PAHO 2024, Venezuelan medical association reports. [Requires research] for updated exact figures.


2. The Opportunity: USD 10-20B in 10 Years​

The LATAM digital health market is growing at 37.6% annually

The digital health market in Latin America is growing at a CAGR of 37.6% (2024-2030), projected to reach USD 26B+ by 2030. Venezuela is completely outside this market. Entering now — with the advantage of having no legacy — enables building a native digital system from day 1.

Market DataFigureSource
LATAM digital health market 2024USD 4.5BGrand View Research 2024
CAGR 2024-203037.6%Grand View Research 2024
LATAM digital health market 2030USD 26B+Grand View Research 2024
Global telemedicine market 2025USD 115BFortune Business Insights 2025
Global telemedicine market 2032USD 380B+Fortune Business Insights 2025
Potential Venezuela health spending (7% GDP)USD 5.8B/year (at USD 82B GDP)Own calculation based on LATAM average
Population without adequate coverage~25M people (80%+)[Requires research]

The 5 opportunity verticals​


30-day sprint: telemedicine with what already exists

You do not need to build hospitals to provide primary care. With Starlink + smartphones + telemedicine platform + diaspora doctors, basic medical consultation can be provided to millions of Venezuelans in 30 days. It is not perfect. It does not replace a hospital. But a Venezuelan doctor in Madrid can diagnose a urinary tract infection via video call and prescribe antibiotics today.

ComponentDetail
ConnectivityStarlink in 1,000+ community centers/clinics. ~70% of population with smartphone
PlatformTelemedicine app with AI triage, video consultation, digital prescription, electronic health records
Doctors30,000+ Venezuelan doctors in the diaspora. Flexible hours. Paid in USD via fintech
AI TriageAI chatbot (Babylon Health / Ada Health model) to filter consultations. 60-70% of primary care consultations are resolved without a doctor
PrescriptionDigital prescription with QR code. Local pharmacy dispenses. Auditable, non-falsifiable
Cost per consultationUSD 3-10 (vs. USD 50-150 in-person in LATAM)
Year 1 target5M consultations/year = 400K consultations/month
Year 3 target20M consultations/year = primary coverage for 60%+ of population

How it works​

Potential investors and operators​

CompanyCountryExpertisePotential Role
Teladoc HealthU.S.Global telemedicine leader. 90M+ members. USD 2.6B revenuePlatform + operations
Babylon HealthUKAI triage + video consultation. Operates in Rwanda, UKModel adaptable to emerging markets
Ada HealthGermanyAI triage engine. 15M+ users. 90%+ diagnostic accuracyAI triage component
Doctor AnytimeGreece/LATAMTelemedicine in emerging markets. Operates in LATAMRegional operator
1Doc3ColombiaLATAM telemedicine. 10M+ consultations. Operates in Colombia, MexicoNearby operator with regional expertise
mDocNigeriaTelemedicine for African markets. Low-cost modelLow-cost model reference

4. Vertical 2: PPP Hospitals — Private Concessions​

The model: concession, not state construction​

AspectProposed ModelFailed Model (current)
Who buildsInternational private operatorState (CORPOELEC/Min. Health)
Who operatesPrivate operator with 20-30 year contractState with underpaid staff
Who regulatesAutonomous regulatory body + international standardsPoliticized Min. Health
FinancingPPP: private builds, government pays per service (capitation)Public budget (never arrives)
StandardJCI (Joint Commission International) or equivalentNo standard applied
AccountabilityMeasurable KPIs + penalties for non-complianceZero accountability

Hospital rehabilitation plan​

PhaseHospitalsTypeInvestmentTimelineOperator Type
Sprint20 critical hospitalsEmergency rehabilitation: operating rooms, ICU, emergency, generatorsUSD 500M-1B6-12 monthsDoctors Without Borders + private
Phase 150 hospitalsComplete rehabilitation + modern equipmentUSD 2-4B1-3 yearsHCA Healthcare, Rede D'Or, Grupo Keralty
Phase 2100 hospitalsLong-term PPP concessions (20-30 years)USD 4-8B3-7 yearsInternational hospital chains
Phase 3Complete network300+ health centers + specialized hospitalsUSD 5-10B5-10 yearsMix of national and international operators

Potential hospital operators​

CompanyCountrySizeWhy They Would Participate
HCA HealthcareU.S.182 hospitals, USD 65B revenueWorld's largest hospital chain. PPP expertise
Rede D'OrBrazil70+ hospitals, USD 10B+ revenueLATAM's largest chain. Operates in emerging markets
Grupo KeraltyColombia15+ hospitals, 8M+ affiliatesOperates in Colombia, Mexico, Peru. Integrated care model
Fresenius HeliosGermany86 hospitals in EuropeExpertise in markets with public regulation
IHH HealthcareMalaysia80+ hospitals, 16 countriesOperates in Asia + Turkey. Emerging market expertise
Apollo HospitalsIndia70+ hospitalsLow-cost + high-quality hospital model

Hospital financing​

SourceEstimated AmountMechanism
IDB / World BankUSD 2-4BDevelopment loans for health
DFC (U.S.)USD 1-3BHealth infrastructure financing
Private PPPsUSD 3-6BOperators build, government pays per service
Impact fundsUSD 500M-1BImpact investors (health in emerging markets)
GAVI / Global FundUSD 200-500MVaccination + infectious diseases
Bilateral cooperationUSD 500M-1BCuba (doctors), China (equipment), Spain (training)
TOTALUSD 8-16B

5. Vertical 3: Pharmaceuticals — Local Manufacturing​

Venezuela manufactured 40% of its medicines. Now it manufactures less than 5%.

The Venezuelan pharmaceutical industry was destroyed by expropriations, price controls, and lack of foreign currency for raw materials. But the physical infrastructure partially exists, there is qualified personnel in the diaspora, and demand is urgent. Rebuilding local pharmaceutical manufacturing reduces costs, secures supply, and creates skilled employment.

ComponentDetail
Demand~USD 3B/year in medicines (estimated at 7% GDP health spending)
Current local production<5% of demand
Target40-50% local production in 10 years
ProductsEssential generics (WHO list), antibiotics, antihypertensives, insulin, basic vaccines
Do not produceComplex biologics, advanced oncologics — import from India/Brazil
InvestmentUSD 500M-1B for 5-10 pharmaceutical plants
Jobs10,000-20,000 direct

Potential pharmaceutical operators​

CompanyCountryRoleWhy
PfizerU.S.Local manufacturing under licenseEmerging market access program
RocheSwitzerlandManufacturing + technology transferOperates plants in Brazil, Mexico
CiplaIndiaLow-cost genericsGlobal leader in affordable generics. Exportable model
Dr. Reddy'sIndiaGenerics + biosimilarsOperates plants in multiple emerging markets
EMSBrazilLATAM genericsLATAM's largest pharmaceutical by volume. Geographic proximity
TecnoquimicasColombiaGenerics + OTCOperates in Andean region. Expertise in similar markets

6. Vertical 4: Health Micro-Insurance​

ComponentDetail
Problem<2% of the population has health insurance. Any emergency is catastrophic
ProductDigital micro-insurance: USD 5-15/month. Covers emergencies, consultations, basic medications
DistributionVia fintech apps (Nubank, Mercado Pago). Cross-sell with bank account
Revenue (year 5)USD 200-500M/year in premiums (at 5M insured x USD 100/year average)
OperatorsBIMA (40M+ clients in emerging markets), Lemonade, revived local insurers
ReferenceKenya: M-TIBA (insurance via M-Pesa) has 4M+ beneficiaries

7. Vertical 5: Regional Medical Hub (Phase 3)​

ComponentDetail
ConceptVenezuela as medical tourism destination for the Caribbean and Central America
TimelineYear 5-10 (after hospital rehabilitation)
SpecializationsPlastic surgery, dentistry, ophthalmology, orthopedics — high-volume procedures
AdvantageCosts 50-70% lower than the U.S. Proximity to the Caribbean. Spanish-speaking doctors
RevenueUSD 500M-1B/year (at 100K+ international patients/year)
ReferenceColombia: USD 1.5B/year in medical tourism. Costa Rica: USD 500M/year. India: USD 9B/year
PrerequisiteJCI-accredited hospitals, functional airports, security

8. What the State Provides (and What Venezuela S.A. Invests In)​

The State provides (regulates)DetailReference
Health code reformLegal framework for telemedicine, digital prescription, electronic health recordsColombia: Law 2015 of 2020 (telemedicine)
Hospital concessions framework20-30 year PPP contracts. Quality KPIs. Penalties for non-complianceUK: NHS PPP model. Chile: hospital concessions
Simplified medicine importsFast-track for FDA/EMA-approved medicines. Elimination of tariffs on essentialsWHO essential list model + fast approval
Telemedicine operator licensesPlatform registration, doctor verification, quality standardsBrazil: CFM telemedicine regulation 2022
Health professional return programReturn visas, experience recognition, competitive salaries (USD 2,000-5,000/month)Rwanda: post-genocide medical return program
Cold chainPower grid infrastructure + logistics for vaccines and biologicsGAVI + UNICEF provide technical assistance
What neither the State nor Venezuela S.A. doesWhy
Operate hospitals directlyMin. Health regulates and supervises. Venezuela S.A. is a shareholder in hospital JVs, not an operator
Fix medicine prices by decreePrice controls destroyed the local pharmaceutical industry
Create a state-owned pharmaceutical companyNeither the State nor Venezuela S.A. manufactures — they license, regulate, purchase
Monopolize telemedicineMultiple operators compete. The patient chooses

9. Implementation Sprint​

Emergency Sprint (Days 1-180): Stop People From Dying​

ActionResultCostWho
Mass import of essential medicines (WHO list)200+ medicines available at pharmaciesUSD 200-500MPAHO/WHO + UNICEF + Government
Telemedicine deployment (Starlink + app + diaspora doctors)400K consultations/month in 90 daysUSD 20-50MTelemedicine operator + SpaceX
Emergency generators for 500 hospitalsHospitals can operate with electricityUSD 150-300MCaterpillar, Cummins, Aggreko
Mass vaccination campaign (measles, diphtheria, polio, COVID)15M people vaccinated in 6 monthsUSD 100-200MGAVI + UNICEF + PAHO
Emergency rehabilitation: 20 hospitals (operating rooms, ICU, emergency)20 hospitals operational for surgery and ICUUSD 500M-1BMSF + private operators
TOTAL SPRINTUSD 1-2B
Reality: telemedicine does not replace hospitals

Telemedicine resolves 60-70% of primary care consultations: infections, pain, chronic follow-up, mental health, dermatology. But it does not resolve a complicated delivery, a heart attack, a traffic accident, or cancer. Hospitals are non-negotiable. Telemedicine is the bridge while they are rehabilitated.


10. Financial Projection​

Investment and revenue by phase​

PhaseInvestmentAnnual RevenueJobsKey Indicator
Sprint (6 months)USD 1-2B—5,000 (emergency)Maternal mortality: -20%
Phase 1 (year 1-2)USD 3-5BUSD 500M-1B30,00050 functional hospitals, 5M tele consultations/year
Phase 2 (year 2-5)USD 5-10BUSD 2-4B80,000100 hospitals, 20M consultations, 5M insured
Phase 3 (year 5-10)USD 5-10BUSD 5-8B150,000Regional hub, 300 centers, medical tourism
TOTALUSD 15-25BUSD 5-8B/year (year 10)150,000+Health spending: from 1.5% to 7% of GDP

Health indicators — Projection​

IndicatorCurrentYear 1Year 3Year 5Year 10LATAM Target
Maternal mortality/100K259200120703067
Infant mortality/1,00025.7201410713.5
Doctors/10,000 pop.81218253522
Hospital beds/1,000 pop.0.81.21.82.53.52.1
Health spending % GDP1.5%3%5%6%7%+7.3%
Per capita spending USD2575200400800+550
Telemedicine consultations/year05M20M40M60M+—
Health insurance coverage<2%5%15%30%60%+—

Job creation​

CategoryYear 1Year 3Year 5Year 10
Doctors and specialists5,00015,00025,00040,000
Nurses8,00020,00035,00050,000
Health technicians3,0008,00015,00025,000
Pharmaceuticals (manufacturing)1,0005,00010,00020,000
Tech (digital platforms)2,0005,0008,00015,000
Administrative and support5,00012,00020,00030,000
TOTAL24,00065,000113,000180,000

11. International Comparables​

CountryModelResultLesson for Venezuela
RwandaPost-genocide reconstruction: from zero to functional health system in 20 years. Community insurance (Mutuelles de Sante) + telemedicine + blood delivery drones (Zipline)Infant mortality: from 230 to 28/1,000. Insurance coverage: 91%. Life expectancy: from 29 to 69 yearsIf Rwanda could do it with USD 14B GDP, Venezuela with USD 82B and oil can go faster. Community micro-insurance is replicable
IndiaMass telemedicine: eSanjeevani (50M+ consultations). Ayushman Bharat: health insurance for 500M people. Generic manufacturing: 20% of global volumeDigital health access for 200M+ rural people. India produces 60% of global vaccinesTelemedicine works at scale in lower-middle income countries. Generic manufacturing creates industry + sovereignty
Brazil (SUS + private)Single health system (SUS) public + complementary private sector. 70% use SUS, 25% have private insuranceUniversal legal coverage. World-class private hospitals (Einstein, Sirio-Libanes) + public primary careThe public-private hybrid model works better than solely public or solely private. Venezuela can start private-heavy and migrate
ColombiaLaw 100 of 1993: mandatory universal insurance. EPS (insurers) + IPS (providers). 97% coverageFrom 20% to 97% coverage in 25 years. Medical tourism USD 1.5B/year. JCI-accredited hospitalsThe Colombian model is the closest and most replicable. Mandatory insurance + private operators + state regulation
TurkeyHealthcare transformation 2003-2013: from 60% to 99% coverage. Massive PPP hospitals (35+ hospitals)Infant mortality: from 30 to 7/1,000 in 15 years. 35 "city hospitals" built via PPPPPP hospitals can be built quickly. Turkey built 35 hospitals of 1,000+ beds in 10 years via concessions
EstoniaDigital health system: electronic health records since 2008. e-Prescription, e-Referral, tele-health99% of prescriptions are digital. All medical records accessible onlineStarting digital from day 1 is cheaper than digitizing a legacy system. Venezuela can do what Estonia did but with smartphones

Sources: Rwanda MoH; eSanjeevani India; SUS Brazil; MinSalud Colombia; Turkey MoH PPP; e-Estonia.


12. Risks and Mitigations​

#RiskProb.ImpactMitigation
1Not enough doctors returnMediumCriticalCompetitive salaries (USD 2,000-5,000/month), housing, dignified working conditions. Telemedicine covers initial gap
2PPPs fail due to corruptionHighCriticalInternational tenders, IDB/World Bank oversight, public KPIs, contractual penalties
3Power grid does not support hospitalsHighCriticalDedicated generators + solar + batteries per hospital. Do not depend on the national grid
4Broken cold chain (vaccines)HighHighZipline-type drones (Rwanda) + solar refrigerators + Starlink for monitoring
5Counterfeit medicinesMediumHighBlockchain traceability + QR code on every package + criminal penalties
6Low telemedicine adoptionMediumMediumFree for primary care. Integrated with fintech (automatic payment). Marketing via diaspora
7Sanctions limit medical equipment importsMediumHighOFAC humanitarian licenses (already exist). Non-U.S. manufacturer equipment (Siemens Healthineers, Philips)
8Continued health worker exodusMediumHighCompetitive working conditions + professional opportunity + social impact. If the country improves, they return

13. Executive Summary​

ParameterValue
Crisis80% hospitals non-functional, 30K+ doctors emigrated, maternal mortality 4x LATAM average
Total investment (10 years)USD 15-25B
Health sector revenue (year 10)USD 5-8B/year (7%+ of GDP)
Jobs (year 10)150-180K direct
Telemedicine sprint30 days with Starlink + smartphones + diaspora doctors
PPP Hospitals100+ concession hospitals in 5 years
Local pharmaceutical production40-50% of demand in 10 years
Health insurance coverageFrom <2% to 60%+ in 10 years
ModelGovernment regulates + grants concessions. Private sector operates hospitals, fintechs distribute insurance, diaspora provides doctors via telemedicine
ComparableRwanda: from genocide to 91% coverage. Turkey: 35 PPP hospitals in 10 years. Colombia: 97% insurance
There is no national reconstruction plan without health

A country where mothers die in childbirth, children die of diarrhea, and a heart attack means a death sentence — does not attract investment, does not retain talent, does not grow. Health is not an expense. It is the most basic investment in human capital. Without healthy people there are no workers, no entrepreneurs, no engineers, no country.

USD 15-25B in health over 10 years seems like a lot. But Venezuela spends USD 25/person/year on health — a middle-income country should spend USD 500+. The gap is USD 12-15B/year. Every year that passes without investing, lives are lost, professionals are lost, the future is lost.



Sources: WHO; PAHO; UNICEF; HRW 2024; Grand View Research — Digital Health LATAM; Fortune Business Insights — Telemedicine; World Bank; GAVI; Rwanda MoH.

X

Graph View