Skip to main content

Water & Sanitation: The Most Basic Thing That's Missing

You can't talk about data centers, tech hubs, or sovereign funds if people don't have clean water to drink. Water is the most basic and most urgent investment. And it's also a business: USD 3-5B in concessions waiting for someone to operate them.


1. The Crisis: 7.6 Million People Without Basic Services​

Disaster snapshot

7.6 million people lack reliable access to basic services in Venezuela β€” IOM Crisis Response Plan 2025. Only an estimated 30% of the population has reliable access to drinking water. 80%+ of water treatment plants are non-operational or running at minimum capacity. Sewage flows directly into rivers and the Caribbean without treatment.

IndicatorVenezuela (current)LATAM AverageYear 5 TargetYear 10 Target
Reliable drinking water access~30%~85%70%95%+
Operational treatment plants<20%~70%60%90%+
Wastewater treatment<10%~40%30%70%+
Distribution network losses>50%~35%35%<20%
Sewerage coverage~60% (urban), <20% (rural)~80%75%90%+

Sources: IOM 2025; UNICEF WASH Venezuela; own estimates based on 2024-2025 reports.

What was destroyed​

The human cost​

ImpactDataSource
Waterborne diseasesCholera outbreaks, hepatitis A, chronic diarrheaPAHO/WHO Venezuela
Associated infant mortalityVenezuela regressed to 1980s levels in infant mortalityUNICEF
Hours lost searching for waterFamilies spend 2-6 hours daily searching for water (cisterns, trucks)HRW 2024
Lake Maracaibo contaminationSewage + oil spills β†’ eutrophication + duckweedMongabay 2023
Contaminated riversGuaire, CaronΓ­, Orinoco receive untreated sewage[Requires research: 2025 water quality data]

2. The Opportunity: USD 3-5B in a Captive Market​

This isn't charity β€” it's business

30 million people need clean water. They're willing to pay reasonable tariffs. Treatment plants already exist (most cases need rehabilitation, not construction from scratch). Water concessions are stable, predictable, long-term revenue β€” exactly what infrastructure funds seek. Water is the safest utility in the world.

Market SegmentEstimated SizeModel
Water treatment plant rehabilitationUSD 1-2BBOT concession (Build-Operate-Transfer)
Distribution network rehabilitationUSD 2-4BDistribution concession (Colombia model)
Desalination (Caribbean coast)USD 500M-1BPPP with desalinated water tariffs
Smart water (IoT, meters, SCADA)USD 200-500MService contract with operator
Sanitation (wastewater)USD 1-2BTreatment + reuse concession
Bottled / purified waterUSD 200-500MDirect private investment
TOTALUSD 5-10B

3. The Solution: Three Sprints + Private Concessions​

Guiding principle: the State regulates, Venezuela S.A. invests, the private sector operates​

Sprint 1: Emergency (Week 1 - Month 6)​

Objective: No one dies from lack of clean water.

ActionWhat it solvesEst. CostProviderTimeline
500+ mobile purification unitsImmediate clean water for communities without serviceUSD 50-100MXylem (Watergen), BWT, UNICEF kitsWeek 1-4
Rehabilitation of 20 critical plants (hospitals, cities >500K)Minimum coverage for 5M+ peopleUSD 200-400MVeolia, Suez (emergency response)Month 1-6
Cistern tanks + emergency distributionAreas without network or plantUSD 30-50MLogistics + fleetWeek 1-6
Purification tablets + household filtersIndividual solution for rural familiesUSD 10-20MP&G Purifier of Water, LifeStrawWeek 1-4
National infrastructure diagnosticKnow what can be rehabilitated and what must be replacedUSD 20-40MInternational consultanciesMonth 1-6
TOTAL SPRINT 1USD 300-600M
This doesn't wait β€” Sprint 1 starts on day 1

Mobile purification units (Xylem Watergen type or UNICEF emergency kits) deploy in hours, not months. One unit produces 5,000-10,000 liters/day of drinking water. 500 units = clean water for 1-2 million people as a bridge while plants are rehabilitated. Funded by the first tranche of oil forwards or BID/CAF emergency credit.

Sprint 2: Rehabilitation (Month 6 - Year 3)​

Objective: Rehabilitate 60% of existing infrastructure.

ActionTargetEst. CostModel
Rehabilitation of 50 drinking water treatment plantsCover 60% of population with treated waterUSD 500M-1BRegional BOT concessions
Distribution network rehabilitation (5 main cities)Reduce losses from >50% to 35%USD 800M-1.5BDistribution concession
Smart metering in 5 citiesReal consumption measurement, leak detection, billingUSD 100-200MService contract (Xylem, Sensus)
10 wastewater treatment plantsStop dumping sewage into riversUSD 300-500MSanitation concessions
Pilot desalination (Margarita, coastal Zulia)Water for islands and arid coastal zonesUSD 200-400MPPP with specialized operator
TOTAL SPRINT 2USD 2-3.5B

Sprint 3: Full Coverage (Year 3 - Year 7)​

Objective: 95%+ drinking water coverage, 70%+ wastewater treatment.

ActionTargetEst. CostReference
100% drinking water plants operational95%+ national coverageUSD 500M-1BChile: 100% urban coverage
Distribution networks rehabilitated (15 cities)Losses <20%USD 1-2BColombia: Bogota Aqueduct
National smart waterIoT + SCADA across the entire systemUSD 200-500MSingapore: Smart Water Grid
30+ wastewater treatment plants70%+ of wastewater treatedUSD 500M-1BChile: 100% urban treatment
Water recycling (agricultural and industrial reuse)20%+ of treated water reusedUSD 200-400MIsrael: 90% recycling
Large-scale desalination (3-5 coastal plants)500,000+ m3/day of desalinated waterUSD 500M-1BIsrael: Sorek, the world's largest desalination plant
TOTAL SPRINT 3USD 3-6B

4. Business Model: Regional Concessions​

HIDROVEN doesn't work

HIDROVEN (HidrolΓ³gica de Venezuela) and its subsidiaries (HIDROCAPITAL, HIDROCENTRO, etc.) follow the same pattern as CORPOELEC and PDVSA: a state-owned enterprise collapsed by politicization, corruption, disinvestment, and talent flight. HIDROVEN is dissolved and its assets transferred to Venezuela S.A., which contributes them as equity in JVs with private operators. The reconstruction model is private concessions with state regulation, with Venezuela S.A. as a shareholder in the base infrastructure β€” water is neither privatized nor nationalized; operations are concessioned while Venezuela S.A. retains equity stakes on behalf of citizens.

Proposed structure​

Model comparison​

AspectHIDROVEN (current)Concessions (proposed)Reference
OperatorState (HIDROVEN + subsidiaries)Private with 25-30 year contractChile: Aguas Andinas (Suez)
InvestmentZero (budget diverted)Operator invests + recovers via tariffsColombia: AAA Barranquilla
TariffsSubsidized to zero (populism)Real cost + targeted subsidy for the poorChile: SISS regulates tariffs
QualityNo monitoringWHO standards + penalties for non-complianceSingapore: PUB
Coverage~30% reliableContract requires 95%+ in 7 yearsChile: achieved 100% urban
Losses>50%Operator has incentive to reduce (less loss = more revenue)β€”
Human capitalMassive flightOperator brings expertise + trains locallyStandard model

Tariffs: realism + social protection​

SegmentProposed TariffSubsidyReference
Basic residential (<15 m3/month)USD 0.30-0.50/m350-70% subsidy for quintiles 1-2Chile: differentiated tariff
Medium residential (15-30 m3/month)USD 0.50-1.00/m3No subsidyβ€”
CommercialUSD 1.00-2.00/m3No subsidyβ€”
IndustrialUSD 1.50-3.00/m3No subsidyβ€”
Average revenue per m3USD 0.60-1.00β€”LATAM average: USD 0.50-1.50
Zero-cost subsidized tariffs are the cause of the collapse

When water is "free," nobody invests in infrastructure, nobody repairs leaks, nobody conserves. Venezuela subsidized water until it killed it. Real-cost tariffs with targeted subsidies (not universal) are the only way to have a sustainable system. Chile charges USD 0.80-1.50/m3 and has 100% coverage. Venezuela charges USD 0 and has 30%. The conclusion is obvious.


5. Technology: Smart Water and Desalination​

Smart Water: 21st century water management​

TechnologyFunctionSavings/BenefitProvider
Smart meters (AMI)Real-time consumption measurement + leak detectionLoss reduction from 50% to <20%Xylem, Sensus, Itron
SCADA for water networksCentralized control of pumping, pressure, treatment20-30% optimization of electricity consumptionSiemens, ABB, Schneider
IoT sensors in pipelinesPredictive detection of leaks and breaks60-70% reduction in emergenciesTaKaDu, Fracta, Syrinix
AI for demand managementConsumption prediction, distribution optimization10-15% savings in operating costsIBM Watson, Suez Digital
Drones for inspectionInspection of reservoirs, rivers, infrastructure50% reduction in inspection costsDJI, senseFly
GIS for network mappingDigital inventory of all infrastructureFoundation for asset managementESRI ArcGIS

Desalination: seawater for the coast​

Proposed PlantLocationCapacityEst. CostTechnologyPopulation Served
Margarita IMargarita Island50,000 m3/dayUSD 100-200MReverse osmosis500,000
Coastal ZuliaWestern coast100,000 m3/dayUSD 200-300MReverse osmosis800,000
FalconParaguana30,000 m3/dayUSD 60-100MReverse osmosis300,000
Vargas / La GuairaCentral coast80,000 m3/dayUSD 150-250MReverse osmosis600,000
TOTALβ€”260,000 m3/dayUSD 500M-850Mβ€”2.2M people
Desalination + solar = nearly infinite water

The cost of desalination has dropped from USD 1.50/m3 (2005) to USD 0.40-0.60/m3 (2025) with the latest reverse osmosis plants β€” DesalData. Powering a desalination plant with solar energy reduces the energy cost (50% of total cost) by half. Israel produces 80% of its drinking water through desalination and has the most efficient water management in the world. Venezuela has sun, Caribbean coastline, and coastal water deficits. The equation is straightforward.

Singapore NEWater: the future of recycled water​

Singapore recycles 40% of its wastewater into high-purity drinking water (NEWater). The process (microfiltration + reverse osmosis + UV) produces water purer than reservoir water. Venezuela can adopt this model for:

  • Agricultural reuse: treated water for irrigation (reduce pressure on natural sources)
  • Industrial reuse: water for data center cooling, industrial processes
  • Indirect potabilization: injection into aquifers for recharge

6. Comparables: Who Has Done It​

Chile: from 60% to 100% coverage in 15 years​

IndicatorChile 1990Chile 2025How
Urban drinking water coverage~60%100%Privatization of operators (Aguas Andinas/Suez, Esval/Agbar)
Wastewater treatment<20%100%Concession law + SISS regulator
Distribution losses>40%<25%Contractual incentives + private investment
Average tariffSubsidizedUSD 0.80-1.50/m3Real cost + targeted subsidy

Source: Superintendencia de Servicios Sanitarios (SISS).

Lesson: Chile privatized operations (not water ownership) and regulated with SISS. Result: from 60% to 100% coverage in 15 years. The regulator sets tariffs, the operator invests and operates, the State supervises. Venezuela can replicate this exact model.

Colombia: successful water concessions​

OperatorCityResult
Triple A (Barranquilla)2M inhabitantsCoverage from 65% to 99%, losses from 60% to 30%
Bogota Aqueduct (EAAB)8M inhabitantsEfficient public enterprise, corporate model
Aguas de Cartagena (ACUACAR)1M inhabitantsJoint venture Agbar + municipality, 99% coverage

Source: SSPD Colombia.

Lesson: Colombia uses a mix of private concessions and corporatized public enterprises. Regulation (SSPD + CRA) is the key. The Barranquilla model (Triple A) is especially relevant for Venezuela: a city with collapsed infrastructure, rehabilitated by a private operator with a 20-year concession.

Israel: the master of water​

IndicatorIsraelRelevance for Venezuela
% desalinated water80% of drinking waterVenezuela: extensive Caribbean coast + high solar irradiation
Wastewater recycling90% (agricultural reuse)Venezuela: agricultural sector needs irrigation
Distribution losses<10%Venezuela: >50% β€” smart water can close the gap
Drip irrigation (invented in Israel)75%+ of irrigationVenezuela: Llanos and Zulia are agricultural zones

Source: Israel Water Authority.

Singapore: NEWater and 100% urban management​

InnovationDescriptionVenezuela Applicability
NEWaterUltra-high-purity recycled water (40% of supply)Industrial + agricultural reuse
Catchment management2/3 of the island is a catchment areaProtection of Caroni, Orinoco watersheds
PUB (Public Utilities Board)Integrated world-class regulator + operatorRegulator model
Desalination25% of supply by 2060Venezuela's Caribbean coast

Source: PUB Singapore.


7. Total Investment and Funding Sources​

Investment summary by sprint​

SprintInvestmentTimelineOutcome
Sprint 1: EmergencyUSD 300-600MWeek 1 - Month 6No one dies from lack of water, complete diagnostic
Sprint 2: RehabilitationUSD 2-3.5BMonth 6 - Year 360% coverage, 10 wastewater plants
Sprint 3: Full CoverageUSD 3-6BYear 3 - Year 795%+ coverage, 70%+ treatment, smart water
TOTALUSD 5-10B7 yearsWorld-class water system

Funding sources​

SourceEst. AmountMechanismProbability
World Bank / IFCUSD 1-2BDevelopment loans + Scaling InfrastructureHigh (water is World Bank's #1 priority)
IDB / CAFUSD 1-2BRegional credit for water infrastructureHigh (regional mandate + LATAM precedents)
DFC (U.S.)USD 500M-1BAllied infrastructure financingHigh post-transition
Private concessionairesUSD 1-3BOperator investment, recovered via tariffsMedium-high (depends on legal framework)
Green / blue bondsUSD 500M-1BDebt market for water and sanitationMedium (requires credit rating)
Bilateral cooperationUSD 500M-1BIsrael (desalination), Japan (JICA), EUMedium
UNICEF / UNDPUSD 200-500MEmergency cooperation (Sprint 1)High
TOTAL SOURCESUSD 5-10B

8. Potential Partners​

Company/EntityCountryExperienceRole in Venezuela
VeoliaFrance#1 worldwide in water management. Operates in 50+ countriesWater + wastewater concessionaire
Suez (Engie)France#2 worldwide. Aguas Andinas (Chile), Aguas de Cartagena (Colombia)Concessionaire + desalination
ACCIONA AguaSpainLeader in desalination (Al Jubail III, Saudi Arabia: 600,000 m3/day)Desalination plants + treatment
XylemU.S.Leader in smart water + emergency unitsSmart metering + IoT + emergency
GrundfosDenmarkPumps and water solutions for emerging marketsEfficient pumping equipment
IDE TechnologiesIsraelWorld-class desalination (Sorek I and II)Desalination plants
MekorotIsraelIsrael's national water company. Expertise in recycling + irrigationTechnical assistance + design
Itron / SensusU.S.Smart water meters + AMINational smart metering
World BankMultilateralWorld's largest water financierLoans + technical assistance
IDB InvestMultilateralFinancing water concessions in LATAMFinancial structuring of concessions
UNICEFMultilateralWASH emergency responseSprint 1: mobile units + purification

9. Job Creation​

CategorySprint 1Sprint 2Sprint 3 (cumulative)
Construction and rehabilitation2,000-4,0008,000-15,00015,000-25,000
Operations and maintenance500-1,0003,000-5,0008,000-12,000
Engineering and design200-5001,000-2,0002,000-3,000
Laboratory / quality technicians100-200500-1,0001,000-2,000
Smart water (IoT, data, software)0200-500500-1,000
Indirect jobs1,000-2,0005,000-10,00010,000-15,000
TOTAL3,800-7,70017,700-33,50036,500-58,000

10. Risks and Mitigations​

#RiskProb.ImpactMitigation
1Political resistance to real tariffs β€” populism of "free water"HighCriticalTargeted subsidy (not universal). Communicate: tariff = investment = 24/7 water vs. free = zero water. Chile example
2Insufficient legal framework for concessionsHighHighWater concession law as legislative priority. Model: Chile Law 382/1988 + SISS Regulation
3Unrecoverable infrastructure β€” some plants/networks destroyed beyond repairMediumHighComplete diagnostic in Sprint 1. Where rehabilitation is impossible, build new (more expensive but necessary)
4Source contamination β€” illegal mining, agrochemicals, sewageHighHighWatershed protection + advanced treatment. Caroni remediation as environmental priority
5Drought / climate changeMediumHighDesalination as alternative source + water recycling (Israel model) + reservoir storage
6Corruption in concession contractsHighMediumInternational tenders with multilateral oversight (World Bank + IDB). Transparency + auditing
7Shortage of water techniciansHighMediumAccelerated training programs (12-18 months) + repatriation of hydraulic engineers from the diaspora
8Infrastructure theft (valves, meters, pipes)HighMediumPerimeter security + smart meters (alert on tampering) + community as ally

11. 7-Year Projection​

IndicatorYear 0 (current)Month 6Year 1Year 3Year 5Year 7
Reliable drinking water coverage~30%40%50%70%85%95%+
Operational treatment plants<20%30%45%65%80%90%+
Wastewater treatment<10%10%15%30%50%70%+
Distribution losses>50%48%42%35%28%<20%
Smart meters (millions)000.2135+
Desalination (m3/day)00050,000150,000260,000
Cumulative investment (USD M)05001,2003,5006,0009,000
Direct jobs~10,00012,00015,00025,00035,00040,000+
Sector gross revenue (USD M/year)~2002504008001,2001,800

12. Contribution to the Venezuela S.A. Plan​

ParameterValue
Total investmentUSD 5-10B over 7 years
Coverage target95%+ drinking water, 70%+ sanitation
ModelPrivate concessions + independent regulator (not HIDROVEN)
Jobs36,000-58,000 direct + indirect
Gross revenue year 7USD 1.5-2B/year (self-sustaining via tariffs)
Health impact60-80% reduction in waterborne diseases
Productivity impact2-6 hours/day recovered by families who stopped searching for water
Data center synergyCaroni River water for DC cooling (cold, abundant river)
Water is the invisible infrastructure that enables everything

Without clean water: no functional hospitals (infections), no schools (absenteeism from illness), no tourism (no tourist visits a country where you can't drink tap water), no food industry (food safety), no data centers (cooling requires water).

USD 5-10B in water enables USD 550-750B of the total plan. Along with electricity, it's the best investment in the budget.



Sources​

#SourceData
1IOM Crisis Response Plan 20257.6M people without basic services
2UNICEF WASH VenezuelaAccess to drinking water and sanitation
3SISS ChileChile: 100% urban water + sanitation coverage
4SSPD ColombiaColombian regulation model
5PUB SingaporeNEWater, integrated water management
6Israel Water Authority80% desalination, 90% recycling
7DesalDataDesalination cost USD 0.40-0.60/m3
8HRW World Report 2024Human impact of the water crisis
9PAHO/WHOWaterborne diseases in Venezuela
10McKinsey β€” Smart WaterIoT and smart water in utilities
11ACCIONA Agua β€” Al Jubail IIIDesalination 600,000 m3/day
12IDE Technologies β€” SorekWorld's largest desalination plant
X

Graph View